"That conference is interesting."

Translation:Tamta konferencja jest ciekawa.

March 6, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marx3490

interesująca means interesting too, therefore the sentence "Ta konferencja jest interesująca" should also be correct. Or am I wrong? Thank you for your time


sasaneczenka

konferencja jest interesująca - "interesting" means also "interesujący".


Jellei

True, added. Although you still need "tamta".


frandogk3

Why is ciekawa not in the instrumental case here?


immery

adjective without noun is in nominative after jest. Also no "TO" in this sentence.


FeatherBusiness

Can't say "Tamta konferencja to ciekawa?" Does it have to be "jest?"


Jellei

It has to be "jest". You can only use the 'to' construction if you have nouns (noun phrases) on both sides.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.