"That conference is interesting."

Translation:Tamta konferencja jest ciekawa.

March 6, 2016

7 Comments


marx3490

interesująca means interesting too, therefore the sentence "Ta konferencja jest interesująca" should also be correct. Or am I wrong? Thank you for your time

January 15, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

March 13, 2017

sasaneczenka

konferencja jest interesująca - "interesting" means also "interesujący".

March 13, 2017

Jellei

True, added. Although you still need "tamta".

March 13, 2017

sasaneczenka

of course, thanks

March 13, 2017

frandogk3

Why is ciekawa not in the instrumental case here?

March 6, 2016

immery

adjective without noun is in nominative after jest. Also no "TO" in this sentence.

March 6, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.