1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "That conference is interesti…

"That conference is interesting."

Translation:Tamta konferencja jest ciekawa.

March 6, 2016

7 Comments


marx3490

interesująca means interesting too, therefore the sentence "Ta konferencja jest interesująca" should also be correct. Or am I wrong? Thank you for your time


sasaneczenka

konferencja jest interesująca - "interesting" means also "interesujący".


Jellei

True, added. Although you still need "tamta".


frandogk3

Why is ciekawa not in the instrumental case here?


immery

adjective without noun is in nominative after jest. Also no "TO" in this sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.