"I am wearing shoes."

Translation:Dw i'n gwisgo esgidiau.

March 6, 2016

17 Comments


bex42

Shoes is both "esgidiau" and "sgidiau"? Is that something one would write, or just a way to make it smoother in spoken language?

March 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

People write both esgidiau and sgidiau (with esgidiau being more traditional and formal), but you will rarely hear esgidiau.

March 6, 2016

MatthewSke1

I think one of the problems with learning Welsh is that a lot of it is informal, with letters and words being dropped when grammar says they should be there. Surely the correct grammar should be taught here and we can pick up the slang as we communicate with native speakers.

If Welsh grammar means that the 'e' should be dropped, I don't mind learning it. But if it's just dropped because most people don't say it, I don't think this sentence belongs in a Welsh learning course.

May 16, 2016

mizinamo

There are words with multiple correct spellings (e.g. till and until), and words which can be present or absent (e.g. He told me he was coming versus He told me that he was coming) - both versions are correct, and there's no "should be dropped" or "may not be dropped".

May 16, 2016

MatthewSke1

But if I were teaching English I would teach the original words (e.g. until instead of till) and the formal grammar rather than what can be used in informal situations. But that's just my opinion, probably based on my frustrations at friends who have learned English in Cardiff picking up the really bad grammar used in some areas.

May 16, 2016

bex42

Ah, but 'until' isn't the original word in that case ;) "While it is commonly assumed that till is an abbreviated form of until (the spellings ‘till and ’til reflect this), till is in fact the earlier form."

I obviously don't know which words are in everyday use in Welsh, and which ones are more niche slang, but I think I'd like to learn Welsh as it's used and spoken. I'm not planning to write complicated Welsh poetry or a formal technical manual, but if I could watch something on S4C and have a rough idea what's going on, I'd like that.

I think a course teaching English would be remiss if it didn't include the contractions we use all the time. A learner would be lost trying to read webpages and blogs and any books with dialogue in them without being able to recognise that "I'm" means "I am" and "won't" means "will not", etc. That learner would also sound rather stilted if he went about in the English-speaking world always saying things like "I do not want any tea, thank you".

Having said all that, I am honestly a fan of trying to use commonly agreed rules of grammar. I wouldn't want to accidentally sound like I'm pretending to be a cool teenager or something! Mostly I trust the course developers and moderators to find a balance between "proper" language and "real" language, and when I'm in doubt, these pages are here for advice :-)

May 16, 2016

MatthewSke1

^I stand corrected.

May 16, 2016

bex42

Thanks!

March 6, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

You ought to allow "Wi'n" as well as "Dw i'n": both are equally valid realizations of the (formal) "Rydw i'n".

March 19, 2016

nzigg

I'm a bit confused by the I or I am. What's the difference between "Dw i'n" and "Dwi n"?

June 17, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

There's no real difference: some people write "dwi'n" (because that's what it sounds like); others regard that spelling as a little bit slipshod, since "dw i'n" reflects the grammatical structure more closely. If you want a recommendation I'd advise erring on the conservative side and writing "dw i'n" (plus, that's probably what Duolingo is expecting from you!) -- but in the end it's up to you... :)

June 18, 2017

TracySamue

It is refusing to accept any of the answers!!! Must be a fault

October 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

What was it you entered?

October 9, 2016

TracySamue

sorry Ellis for the delay in responding. It's taken me a while to find the 'conversation'!!!

it gave three potential answers - I clicked what I believed was the right answer. it said it was wrong - on trying the other two answers, it also said they were wrong!!! So all three answers were wrong!!!

it must have been a glitch. I'm going to re-do the lesson - see what happens

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

The three sentences it picks are random.

At least one of them is correct but the other two might be other correct alternatives or they might be wrong ones.

But each time you get the question, it could be different possibilities.

So if you got A B C at first and B was correct but you picked A, then it told you (correctly) that A was wrong.

Then when you got the question the next time and it showed you B D C (same correct answer B but in a different position, one previously-seen distractor C, one new distractor D) and you picked D because "the first one can't be right", it would again tell you that you were wrong, because D is wrong.

You can't rely on the fact that the correct answer will always be the first choice, or always the second or third. Or that there will only be one correct choice.

October 14, 2016

TracySamue

I don't think that is correct. I had originally clicked the correct answer (the other two were not correct). As a result, I couldn't progress with the answer. I still believe it was a glitch.

October 14, 2016

Elodie382817

Rydw I yn is the same as rydw I'n!!!!!

February 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.