"I am wearing shoes."

Translation:Dw i'n gwisgo esgidiau.

March 6, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bex42

Shoes is both "esgidiau" and "sgidiau"? Is that something one would write, or just a way to make it smoother in spoken language?


EllisVaughan

People write both esgidiau and sgidiau (with esgidiau being more traditional and formal), but you will rarely hear esgidiau.


MatthewSke1

I think one of the problems with learning Welsh is that a lot of it is informal, with letters and words being dropped when grammar says they should be there. Surely the correct grammar should be taught here and we can pick up the slang as we communicate with native speakers.

If Welsh grammar means that the 'e' should be dropped, I don't mind learning it. But if it's just dropped because most people don't say it, I don't think this sentence belongs in a Welsh learning course.


mizinamo

There are words with multiple correct spellings (e.g. till and until), and words which can be present or absent (e.g. He told me he was coming versus He told me that he was coming) - both versions are correct, and there's no "should be dropped" or "may not be dropped".


MatthewSke1

But if I were teaching English I would teach the original words (e.g. until instead of till) and the formal grammar rather than what can be used in informal situations. But that's just my opinion, probably based on my frustrations at friends who have learned English in Cardiff picking up the really bad grammar used in some areas.


bex42

Ah, but 'until' isn't the original word in that case ;) "While it is commonly assumed that till is an abbreviated form of until (the spellings ‘till and ’til reflect this), till is in fact the earlier form."

I obviously don't know which words are in everyday use in Welsh, and which ones are more niche slang, but I think I'd like to learn Welsh as it's used and spoken. I'm not planning to write complicated Welsh poetry or a formal technical manual, but if I could watch something on S4C and have a rough idea what's going on, I'd like that.

I think a course teaching English would be remiss if it didn't include the contractions we use all the time. A learner would be lost trying to read webpages and blogs and any books with dialogue in them without being able to recognise that "I'm" means "I am" and "won't" means "will not", etc. That learner would also sound rather stilted if he went about in the English-speaking world always saying things like "I do not want any tea, thank you".

Having said all that, I am honestly a fan of trying to use commonly agreed rules of grammar. I wouldn't want to accidentally sound like I'm pretending to be a cool teenager or something! Mostly I trust the course developers and moderators to find a balance between "proper" language and "real" language, and when I'm in doubt, these pages are here for advice :-)


MatthewSke1

^I stand corrected.


nzigg

I'm a bit confused by the I or I am. What's the difference between "Dw i'n" and "Dwi n"?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

There's no real difference: some people write "dwi'n" (because that's what it sounds like); others regard that spelling as a little bit slipshod, since "dw i'n" reflects the grammatical structure more closely. If you want a recommendation I'd advise erring on the conservative side and writing "dw i'n" (plus, that's probably what Duolingo is expecting from you!) -- but in the end it's up to you... :)


kathy602360

When do you use dw i and dw i'n


ibisc

In this pattern, the 'n is needed to link the dw i (I am) with gwisgo (wearing). It indicates that the action of gwisgo is incomplete or continuing.

For a summary of the uses of yn, see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13844144

The course notes are there to help you. To see how to find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and read the discussion 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.