"Две кошки бежали по улице."

Translation:Two cats were running down the street.

2 years ago

23 Comments


Charlicioso

Why does «Он часто бегает по этой улице» translate to "He often runs ON this street", but «Две кошки бежали по улице» translates to "Two cats often run DOWN the street"?

2 years ago

zirkul
Mod

You tell me. There is a very slight difference in English (I would probably use "on this street" to describe the habitual/usual occurrence but "down the street" to describe some movement or action happening now), but in Russian the context takes care of the difference.

2 years ago

Charlicioso

To me, saying "down" or "on" have very little difference, and I could use them interchangeably, so I'm wondering if the course just doesn't recognize this, honestly. And that's exactly what I'm asking about, too: what exactly is the context that takes care of this difference in Russian? It's not clear from the exercises.

2 years ago

SeanPatric908907

I think "running on the street", "running in the street" and "running down the street" should all be accepted.

There is a very slight difference with "running down the street" but not as you have described. It more gives the impression of running in a direction away from the observer, or passing by and continuing away from the observer. In fact it could be the least favorable translation in that I think the impression in Russian should be they were running around without any particular direction.

1 month ago

malekoziorek

"on" the street should also count

1 year ago

treilly

or what about through?

5 months ago

elarue53078

How would you say "Two cats ran outside?" That was my answer, but it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

zirkul
Mod

"Две кошки убежали на улицу"
Two things:
1. "бежать" is an imperfective verb. Your sentence would ask for a perfective verb such as as "убежать" - "to run off/away"
2. Outside (as an adverb) is translated to Russian as either "на улицу" (direction) or "на улице" (location). With any other preposition, e.g. "по улице", the word "улица" should be taken literally, i.e. it means "a/the street".

2 years ago

JesperBrun1

I am wondering why ...in the street isn't accepted

1 year ago

Matthewdk14

Should be. Report it

4 months ago

SeanPatric908907

In American English at least, "street" and "road" can be used nearly interchangeably and should both be accepted.

1 month ago

simon.kinsella

".... road" was rejected?

2 years ago

zirkul
Mod

".... road"="... по дороге"

2 years ago

Mactuary1

What about "running around outside"? "бегают вокруг"?

1 year ago

Yagi99598

There is nothing with down or above

1 year ago

zirkul
Mod

"Down the street" is a fixed expression; no up/down/above/below is implied.

1 year ago

MidgetJem1

Why not along the street

4 months ago

zirkul
Mod

"Along the street" is accepted.

4 months ago

importantpapoose

Why not running around on the street?

1 month ago

zirkul
Mod

That sentence would use a multi-directional verb, "бегали", instead of unidirectional "бежали". As the name suggests, the latter assumes some directionality; running around does not.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16894836

1 month ago

importantpapoose

Or...running about the street?

1 month ago

zirkul
Mod

Same reason as above.

1 month ago

importantpapoose

Thanks, I keep getting these verbs mixed up

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.