"Jemy inne ryby."

Translation:We are eating other fish.

March 6, 2016

28 Comments


AndrI0sha

"We are eating a different fish"?

January 5, 2018

Augustine2017

Interesting that "We are eating a different fish" was the suggested "correct" answer.
I do think that we can say "We are eating a different fish" when we mean that we are eating a different kind of fish.

September 22, 2018

Jellei

That would mean that some "we" (let's say George and Sue) are eating the same fish, but it's a different fish than someone else (Peter) is eating. There's plural in the Polish sentence.

January 5, 2018

Namelessghost101

Why can't you say. We are eating a different fish? As different should also be an option as for other.

March 2, 2018

AndrI0sha

The Polish sentence uses plural for fish.

March 2, 2018

Craig842379

'We are eating different fish' still seems okay to me, e.g. 'We are eating different fish to what we ate last week.'

October 3, 2018

orisi2

We are eating other fish is awkward English. A regular speaker would likely never say that, maybe someone transliterating into English. The Polish equivalent may be acceptable in the language but definitely not for someone learning English.

February 26, 2019

Jellei

I decided to remove this sentence altogether, it was always problematic.

February 28, 2019

idanlipin

The fish are different from each other, or both of then are different from the rest of the fish in the world?

August 1, 2017

Jellei

From each other, I think.

August 1, 2017

LarsHaugom

Why is "We are eating another fish" not correct?

March 6, 2016

mihxal

It should be "We are eating other fish [here "fish" is plural so "other" not "another"]"

March 6, 2016

Airvay

No reason. The guy who set up the exercise may know Polish, but his English is very poor.

October 31, 2018

Magic481327

Why can't I say: We eat ...why: we are eating??

October 22, 2017

Jellei

"We eat" should have worked, it's an accepted answer.

October 22, 2017

NordicMand

Oh there liaison in polish?

December 28, 2017

KVRMx

Ryb and ryby both are plural. Is ryby also ever used to describe a single fish? What about rybny? Is it plural as well?..

June 16, 2018

Okcydent

We could start from examining declension pattern of the word ryba.

Case: singular vs plural
Nominative: ryba vs ryby
Genitive: ryby vs ryb
Dative: rybie vs rybom
Accusative: rybę vs ryby
Locative: rybie vs rybach
Instrumental: rybą vs rybami
Vocative: rybo vs ryby

As you can see there is 7 cases, both singular and plural. But there is only 10 versions of the word. Ryby occurs 4 times!

Rybny is an adjective derived from ryba and means one that have fish. Could be river, pond or shop.

June 16, 2018

KVRMx

Thank you for your detailed explanation.

June 16, 2018

Airvay

This is terrible English. I suggested "We are eating a different fish" and was marked down.

November 3, 2018

acfern

I agree "we are eating other fish" looks and sounds like bad English.

December 3, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

That's because the Polish fish word is plural, so "a" cannot apply here.

February 27, 2019

2nail

my answer we are eating different fish was accepted; so can this mean I have a selection of fish of which I am eating or only mean I am eating different fish from say that which I was eating previously? ie i am eating other fish

December 16, 2018

Jellei

Potential interpretations:

We are now eating tuna and halibut although previously we were eating salmon and catfish.

You and me are eating different fish (you're eating tuna, I'm eating halibut, or you're eating tuna and halibut, I'm eating salmon and catfish, etc.).

December 19, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Another rejected?

December 26, 2018

Jellei

As "ryby" is plural, I don't think "another" can work here.

December 28, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Different/ other....means the same to me.

December 31, 2018

Jellei

Both should have worked. However, I see a report that is most likely yours (from 2 hours ago as of the moment I'm writing this), and it says "We are eating a different fish". With a singular fish, while there's plural in the original sentence.

December 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.