1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Insekt hat sechs Beine."

"Ein Insekt hat sechs Beine."

Translation:An insect has six legs.

March 6, 2016

11 Comments


DerLutz48

How would you say, "ONE insect has six legs."?


Skrettnation

What's the difference between an insect and a bug? Because "A bug has six legs" was not accepted. In America at least they are synonyms


ChrisRead17

Bugs are a sub class of insects.
"Bug" is also used to denote an annoyance. Bugs differ from insects by having only sucking mouth parts, such as a mosquito or a slug


ChrisRead17

It should say "many insects have six legs"

What about centipedes and millipedes? Praying mantis, slugs, 4 legged water skimmers, etc.


LightScaryRobo

Centipedes and millipedes are closely related invertebrates but are not classed as insects due to having more than 6 legs - they would be arthropods


dracero

Indeed, centipedes are not insects. There are different phylums ("types") of arthropods: insects, arachnids, crustaceans and myriapods. The ones you mentioned belong to the latter.


RJLewis6

Not sure why we would need to know this in Deustch, ... Nrver nimd


Chandler909919

Wait, I thought we didn't use plurals in German when counting.


mizinamo

I thought we didn't use plurals in German when counting.

No.

Some languages do that, but not German.

German - like English - uses the plural with numbers.

"one duck - two ducks"

eine Ente - zwei Enten


Chandler909919

I think I get it now. Your comment is both helpful and confusing because it's right and wrong. There are times where German doesn't use the plural like in English, but there is also a lot of times it does (like in this case).

It would be hard to explain without an example but basically something can have multiple of something else within that one thing, or multiple throughout many things. This would be the second case and within that case you always write the plural form.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.