"Marzec jest miesiącem roku."

Translation:March is a month of the year.

March 6, 2016

10 Comments


ZacharyByrski

Is "March is a month in the year" wrong? It's a pretty normal way of saying it in English...

March 6, 2016

Vengir

It sounds to me like just another way to say the same thing, so you might try reporting it.

March 7, 2016

Jack.Elliot

I reported the very same thing yesterday

March 7, 2016

johanes2

Should it accept "March is a month of a year"?

November 11, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Not really, March is a month of every year, not just one 'a year'.

November 15, 2016

johanes2

Yes, that's true. Thanks!

November 15, 2016

francesrainbow

Does this mean that there doesn't need to be a Polish bit saying "of the"? (It's just inferred from the context?) Thanks!

February 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

One of the most important functions of the Genitive case is performing the function of English "of". And "the" is not-existent in Polish anyway.

February 23, 2018

seldur61

Is it miesiącem (instrumental) roku (genitive) ?
How is it translated into "month of the year" by using declensions?

August 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, if you consider "month of the year" as a standalone phrase it's "miesiąc roku" (roku in Genitive, because of 'of'), and in the sentence, "miesiącem" takes Instrumental, but luckily "roku" stays in Genitive.

September 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.