1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Marzec jest miesiącem roku."

"Marzec jest miesiącem roku."

Translation:March is a month of the year.

March 6, 2016

10 Comments


ZacharyByrski

Is "March is a month in the year" wrong? It's a pretty normal way of saying it in English...


Vengir

It sounds to me like just another way to say the same thing, so you might try reporting it.


Jack.Elliot

I reported the very same thing yesterday


johanes2

Should it accept "March is a month of a year"?


Jellei

Not really, March is a month of every year, not just one 'a year'.


johanes2

Yes, that's true. Thanks!


francesrainbow

Does this mean that there doesn't need to be a Polish bit saying "of the"? (It's just inferred from the context?) Thanks!


Jellei

One of the most important functions of the Genitive case is performing the function of English "of". And "the" is not-existent in Polish anyway.


seldur61

Is it miesiącem (instrumental) roku (genitive) ?
How is it translated into "month of the year" by using declensions?


Jellei

Well, if you consider "month of the year" as a standalone phrase it's "miesiąc roku" (roku in Genitive, because of 'of'), and in the sentence, "miesiącem" takes Instrumental, but luckily "roku" stays in Genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.