1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei beve latte."

"Lei beve latte."

Translation:She drinks milk.

January 19, 2013

19 Comments


vittorio339914

Are there rules governing when the definite article is used? It seems a bit haphazard.


JIS9E

I have the same question. When do you use the article and when do you skip it?


TheHumanNef

(Plant) milk, obviously.


swanarcadian

I put she drinks latte, and it was classed as incorrect. Is this right?


Harriet_P

Latte is the Italian word for milk. In English latte is a milky coffee. So as you're translating from Italian to English, this would be incorrect. Hope this helps :)


MariahLightfoot

so latte meant milk this whole time... and yet i always get coffee.


screscenti

That's because starbuck crapped on the Italian culture. Cafe Latte is the correct form of coffee and milk and the dumb hipsters in Seattle thought it was cool to defile the correct wording.


brock_keller

In Italian, when speaking in generalities, do you use a definite article? French is my second language and also a romance language like italian. For example "i like apples" in French "J'aime bien les pommes"?


JIS9E

Good question. It was asked four years ago! I'm trying to find an answer to this


Sepidehsrt

When we should use ''il'' before latte and when we shouldn't?


Prof_T_Entee

Milk is for babies! When you grow up you have to drink beer!


yadwinder_gadari

In Hindi-Urdu/Hindustani, "latte" means legs.


GodgirlKylie

that is interesting


MatthiasPr7

There's a weird thing with this, sometimes it says beve il latte, and beve latte, which is the right way to use


vittorio339914

Why does caffe have an accent on the e but latte does not?


YoghurtJunkie

How does this translate easily from "Lei beve latte." to "She drinks milk.", but "I drink milk." is not "Io bevono latte." and is instead "Io bevono il latte."?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started