"Lei beve latte."

Translation:She drinks milk.

January 19, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sepidehsrt

When we should use ''il'' before latte and when we shouldn't?


TheHumanNef

(Plant) milk, obviously.


vittorio339914

Are there rules governing when the definite article is used? It seems a bit haphazard.


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

I have the same question. When do you use the article and when do you skip it?


Esrat123

Why latte does not have article before


MatthiasPr7

There's a weird thing with this, sometimes it says beve il latte, and beve latte, which is the right way to use


brock_keller

In Italian, when speaking in generalities, do you use a definite article? French is my second language and also a romance language like italian. For example "i like apples" in French "J'aime bien les pommes"?


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

Good question. It was asked four years ago! I'm trying to find an answer to this


Prof_T_Entee

Milk is for babies! When you grow up you have to drink beer!


yadwinder_gadari

In Hindi-Urdu/Hindustani, "latte" means legs.


GodgirlKylie

that is interesting


[deactivated user]

    How does this translate easily from "Lei beve latte." to "She drinks milk.", but "I drink milk." is not "Io bevono latte." and is instead "Io bevono il latte."?


    [deactivated user]

      so latte meant milk this whole time... and yet i always get coffee.


KristinHoeschele

      Why is it counted incorrect to say "Lei beve il latte ."

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.