"Lei beve latte."

Translation:She drinks milk.

January 19, 2013

20 Comments


TheHumanNef

(Plant) milk, obviously.

December 20, 2017

vittorio339914

Are there rules governing when the definite article is used? It seems a bit haphazard.

December 30, 2018

swanarcadian

I put she drinks latte, and it was classed as incorrect. Is this right?

June 7, 2013

Harriet_P

Latte is the Italian word for milk. In English latte is a milky coffee. So as you're translating from Italian to English, this would be incorrect. Hope this helps :)

June 9, 2013

loscolaro

il the article is required!

October 7, 2013

landair

I put "il" but I got it wrong... does there need to be an article or not?

May 22, 2014

Batomouch

No article there : It is not she drinks THE milk, so it is not lei beve IL latte

June 14, 2014

Fioletowa

I here "la tee"

March 17, 2014

MariahLightfoot

so latte meant milk this whole time... and yet i always get coffee.

January 28, 2015

screscenti

That's because starbuck crapped on the Italian culture. Cafe Latte is the correct form of coffee and milk and the dumb hipsters in Seattle thought it was cool to defile the correct wording.

September 30, 2016

brock_keller

In Italian, when speaking in generalities, do you use a definite article? French is my second language and also a romance language like italian. For example "i like apples" in French "J'aime bien les pommes"?

July 25, 2015

Sepidehsrt

When we should use ''il'' before latte and when we shouldn't?

August 31, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

Milk is for babies! When you grow up you have to drink beer!

September 3, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

In Hindi-Urdu/Hindustani, "latte" means legs.

January 1, 2016

GodgirlKylie

that is interesting

January 30, 2016

MatthiasPr7

There's a weird thing with this, sometimes it says beve il latte, and beve latte, which is the right way to use

August 7, 2016

sbarbour

Same probem

November 24, 2016

vittorio339914

Why does caffe have an accent on the e but latte does not?

December 30, 2018

YoghurtJunkie

How does this translate easily from "Lei beve latte." to "She drinks milk.", but "I drink milk." is not "Io bevono latte." and is instead "Io bevono il latte."?

April 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.