"In winter, I leave home at nine."

Translation:Зимой я ухожу из дома в девять.

March 6, 2016

24 Comments


___Jake___

Here are the prefixes:

в - in

вы - out

до - as far as

за - calling in

от - away (to or from a specified place)

пере - across

под - approach

при - arrival

про - through/past

с - off

у - away

April 22, 2018

smirnoff103

What is that "из" thing?

February 8, 2018

___Jake___

it means "from" in this case

April 22, 2018

kpagcha

Could it be Зимой, я уезжду из дома в девять as well?

March 6, 2016

zirkul
Mod

уезжду -> уезжаю, otherwise it's fine.

March 7, 2016

matej958336

But it is nit accepted

May 20, 2018

JANBOEVINK

I had the same as matej958336: the sentence with -уезжаю- was not accepted, though zirkul indicates he would accept it.

August 20, 2018

Fialkov

Why Зимой я уезжаю из дома в девять is wrong?
I reported.

March 4, 2019

quevivaespanha18

"зимой я покидаю дом в девять часов" it is wrong why?

July 27, 2016

zirkul
Mod

"Покидать дом" means either abandoning it or leaving it for a long time (not something you do at nine on the daily basis).

July 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    because it's stylistic mistake: "покидаю" sounds too sublime/official for usual exiting the house)))

    July 6, 2017

zirkul
    Mod

    You don't "quit the house" (it sounds even stranger than "покидать" in Russian), you either exit it or leave it. Exiting the house is an act of stepping out, no purpose is implied. Leaving the house implies some purpose: you are heading somewhere else.

    July 6, 2017

rhiandurra

    На зимой - я ухожу дамой на девять, what have i done?

    May 5, 2018

steveharveylol

    but why is дом in the accusative?

    September 30, 2018

Rodrigo-MR

    I wrote Зимой ухожу из дома в девять and it was not accepted. Why is the pronoun necessary if Russian is a pro-drop language? I think that it is not wrong to omit the personal pronoun.

    December 15, 2018

zirkul
    Mod

    Russian is not nearly as pro-drop as some other Slavic languages. While there is absolutely no harm in keeping pronouns, dropping them may or may not sound natural. Here is does not. It is understandable, of course, but it sounds rushed or telegraphic.

    December 15, 2018

TheFinkie

    Why not "Зимой я в девять ухожу из дома"?

    January 20, 2019

clairelanc3

    Уезжаю?

    February 7, 2019

clairelanc3

    Из дому ( with the stress on из) is a genitive and meand " out of my house" whereas из дома is "out of a/the house. I think it should be accepted.

    February 7, 2019

clairelanc3

    Why isn' " из дому" ( with the stress on the first "и") accepted? It is also a genitive form.

    April 30, 2019

JANBOEVINK

    Hi Claire. I checked the decination of -дом- in my Apple Russian on'line dictionary. -дому- is mentioned as the dative. Is -дому- also a possible form of the genetive? You are much more advanced in Russian than I. But under -дому- this dictionary provides several examples with -из дому- Translated as: -out of the house-.How do you know that -из дому- means out of the house of the subject of the sentence?

    April 30, 2019

clairelanc3

    You cannot know out of which house. But дОму is a dative and Издому is a special form of the genitive. The stress is NEVER on the final "у" whereas an other form in "у" with the stress ALWSYS on the final "у" is a licative only used with the prepositions "на" and " в" , and only with a number of nouns. So you have for example " в лесУ, на льбУ,на берегУ, в углУ...

    April 30, 2019

JANBOEVINK

    Thanks for your explanations Claire. I checked -лес- and -берег- in my dictionary where the form with -y- is also only the dative and the emphasis is not on this dative -y-, unlike your examples. I can imagine I have read something about an additional declination in Russian perhaps named -locative- no longer in use. Of course the language does not necessarily abandon these forms completely. Many old declination forms survive in languages as -expressions-. It seems to me this could be the case here.

    May 1, 2019

clairelanc3

    Just one more short explanation : the locative is now often called "prepositional case".

    May 1, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.