1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Цей ресторан міг бути у Одес…

"Цей ресторан міг бути у Одесі."

Translation:This restaurant could be in Odesa.

March 6, 2016

8 Comments


piznajko

It's spelled Odesa, not Odessa


envane

In English it's spelled Odessa just like how in English "Deutschland" is spelled "Germany".


GeneM.

Ця машна має GPS карту?


Weylin366674

I really don't understand what is meant by this Ukrainian phrase. Is it:

1) An indicative statement about the past 2) A possibility about the present


DavidCarver

Does this mean, we don't know where it is, but maybe it's in Odesa, or does it mean, it's so good, it is like a restaurant in Odesa? Or may it means both of these?


MaroonShaded

It means: I would like this restaurant was in Odesa.


Eric_Piphany

"This restaurant could've been in Odessa"


EricPlaut1

I think “might be” is equivalent to “could be,” but this was not accepted.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.