"Цей ресторан міг бути у Одесі."

Translation:This restaurant could be in Odesa.

March 6, 2016

7 Comments


piznajko

It's spelled Odesa, not Odessa

March 6, 2016

envane

In English it's spelled Odessa just like how in English "Deutschland" is spelled "Germany".

June 21, 2018

GeneM.

Ця машна має GPS карту?

April 24, 2016

nelliza111

It is Odesa in Ukrainian

July 8, 2016

DavidCarver

Does this mean, we don't know where it is, but maybe it's in Odesa, or does it mean, it's so good, it is like a restaurant in Odesa? Or may it means both of these?

December 6, 2018

MaroonShaded

It means: I would like this restaurant was in Odesa.

February 13, 2019

Weylin366674

I really don't understand what is meant by this Ukrainian phrase. Is it:

1) An indicative statement about the past 2) A possibility about the present

August 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.