1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Rot ist nicht meine Farbe."

"Rot ist nicht meine Farbe."

Translation:Red is not my color.

January 1, 2014

16 Comments


Erikman

would this be used like it is in German the way it is used in English to mean that red doesn't look good on me?

January 1, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

It sure would. :)

March 27, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Wow! Am I detecting are kind of normal sentence in Duolingo? Quick, go get the recorder and notepads! We need to record this strange behavior ...

    May 8, 2014

dxrsam

    But Duo's hearts are red...

    May 16, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      nice observation!!!11!one!!1

      May 27, 2014

ThePersephonies

      But he's green ahahah he get's meta

      January 12, 2015

auntgladys

      You are not a Communist

      March 18, 2015

GeoSchribs

      If red does not look good at me, I would say: "Rot steht mir nicht. " or: "Dieses Rot steht mir nicht (so gut)." "Nicht so gut" would be: not so as I would like it. "Rot ist nicht meine Farbe" could be: I don't like red or red does not bring me luck (in the roulette).

      July 24, 2016

Jan.Sraml

      To me, "Red is not my colour" sounds as a strange word order variation on "My colour is not red". I'd prefer to say "The red is not my colour", but that is not accepted. Is it because in German, one can use a definite article here as well? How would one decide for a gender though? (Not native in English.)

      June 11, 2018

GeoSchribs1

      "The red is not my colour" is in German: "Das Rot ist nicht meine Farbe." Emphasize the word "Rot", then it means the colour red in general. If you emphasize the word "das", then it means: that red is not my colour.

      June 11, 2018

Jan.Sraml

      Thanks for your answer. Still, I was more concerned about the English sentence: without the "The", I feel it communicates a strange concept like: "The colour that I like is red in colour" rather than the straightforward "The colour that I like is the red colour". But I admit to most this would seem to be just a nuance (or even a nuisance).

      June 11, 2018

Lunettaros

      Nonsense, Duo. Wear what you want.

      February 3, 2018

roberto642610

      Besser Rot als Todt (rhymes also in English

      October 22, 2018

maruhope

      why would paint be wrong here?. Farbe does mean paint?

      March 29, 2015

Larkspire

      I think it's a syntax issue. "Red isn't my paint" doesn't make sense in English. "My paint isn't red" works, but that changes what is being negated. With "red is not my colour", "[being] my colour" is being negated, but in "my paint isn't red" "red" is being negated.

      March 30, 2015

pilarsarmientop

      Hi do anyone knows when I should use rote ? It is confusing for me

      January 8, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.