"Poszedłem zjeść obiad."

Translation:I went to eat lunch.

March 7, 2016

16 Comments


Euhan1

What is the verb?

February 24, 2017

Emwue

„Poszedłem” is a first-person singular past indicative masculine of „pójść”, which means 'to go'.

„zjeść” is an infinitive of a perfective verb that means 'to eat'(or, when you take into consideration aspect, sort of 'to finish eating', 'to have eaten').

February 24, 2017

Euhan1

Thanks!

February 28, 2017

Marijo333

that finally makes things clearer to me, pojsc, has to do with isc, right? sorry, i have no accents on this device

April 19, 2019

Jellei

Yes. It's like a perfective variant of "iść".

April 22, 2019

HubertTybus

I went to eat a dinner?

March 7, 2016

Emwue

Should be accepted, imho - if it isn't, please report it next time.

March 7, 2016

stupike

Man or woman saying this?

March 11, 2017

Emwue

Man – woman would be „Poszłam zjeść obiad”.

March 11, 2017

stupike

Thanks for the clarification.

March 11, 2017

nZ6bjPya

Is „Poszłem zjeść obiad” correct? Dlaczego „Poszedłem”?

December 6, 2017

Jellei

It's not. It's a relatively common mistake (especially among older men, I think), but it's wrong. A woman says "poszłam", a man says "poszedłem". Those are the correct forms.

December 7, 2017

KVRMx

Edited: I translated it: " I left to eat." Could that be allowed as well?

February 15, 2018

Jellei

I think that's "Wyszedłem zjeść obiad".

February 16, 2018

nod032

What is the difference between pójść and iść?

April 1, 2018

Jellei

'pójść' is perfective, 'iść' is imperfective. That means that "poszedłem" translates to "I went" and "szedłem" translates to "I was going" - it focuses on the 'process' of going.

April 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.