"Poszedłem zjeść obiad."

Translation:I went to eat lunch.

March 7, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

What is the verb?


HubertTybus

I went to eat a dinner?


stupike

Man or woman saying this?


Chicagoski

Is „Poszłem zjeść obiad” correct? Dlaczego „Poszedłem”?


Jellei

It's not. It's a relatively common mistake (especially among older men, I think), but it's wrong. A woman says "poszłam", a man says "poszedłem". Those are the correct forms.


eannaoc

I take it this is in the sense of "I went (somewhere) to eat lunch." Could this also be "I went to eat lunch" in the sense of "I was about to start the action of eating lunch" (But I might not have been able to eat lunch in the end)?


Jellei

Yes, I went (somewhere) to eat lunch, even if 'somewhere' is just 'the kitchen'. It technically doesn't mention anything about having eaten it, so there is a possibility that something stopped you from it.


edB4zK

Tylko jako ciekawość: Chyba eannaoc miał na myśli Angielski wyrażenie "i went to [do something)". To często oznaczy, że w tamtym momencie zaczynałem coś, i może być beż ruchu.

Na przykład: "My phone was ringing in my pocket. I went to answer it but then it stopped.


Jellei

Can I correct a few small things? :)

I understand "tylko jako ciekawość" and I guess it's correct grammatically, but I think that the most common way of saying that is "Tak z ciekawości" (just out of curiosity). Then "angielskie wyrażenie" (neuter, plus small letter for an adjective describing the nationality). "To często znaczy/oznacza" (oznaczy is Future Tense). And then "beż" is the colour beige, you meant "bez" :) But even with those few mistakes, good job!

No, I wouldn't translate "I went to answer it" as "poszedłem" if I didn't need to walk anywhere. I'd just say "I answered".

Just in case, "to answer the phone" is "odebrać telefon" (just "odebrać" will probably be enough if the context is obvious).


edB4zK

No pewnie! Zawsze jestem wdzięczny za pomoc. Bez popraw nie ma nauki :)

Tak dla jasności; angielskie wyrażenie w kontekście o co mi chodzi, zwykle znaczy, że ten czyn nie staje się skończony. W przykładzie o telefonie, dzwonienie się zatrzymał zanim mogłem odebrać, może tylko sięgnąłem po komórkę.

Może w tym kontekście "I went to...." po polsku znaczy "miałem zamiar"? :)


Jellei

Można to pewnie przetłumaczyć jako "miałem zamiar", tak.


KVRMx

Edited: I translated it: " I left to eat." Could that be allowed as well?


Jellei

I think that's "Wyszedłem zjeść obiad".


nod032

What is the difference between pójść and iść?


Jellei

'pójść' is perfective, 'iść' is imperfective. That means that "poszedłem" translates to "I went" and "szedłem" translates to "I was going" - it focuses on the 'process' of going.


Baerchen_

So you can think of iść (going/walking right now) or pójść as:

Ja idę (I am going) -> focus on the process going right now (i.e. you're going to the supermarket right now)

Ja pójdę (I will go) -> focus on finishing going somewhere (i.e. you are speaking about going to Germany - as your destination)

Ja szedłem (I was going) -> focus on the process of walking (i.e. speaking about the time when you walked between home and work)

Ja poszedłem (I went) -> focus on finished the action (i.e. speaking about that you came to Germany - and now youre staying here.)

Thats right?


What about the verb 'chodzić' (to go/walk regularly/habitually) - are there also perfective and past tenses?


alik1989

Your understanding of the tenses and aspects seems to be correct, however this verb isn't used for going to another country in order to stay there, since it implies waking on foot. The only context can imagine to find "idę do Niemiec" is if you live in Zgorzelec/Gubin/Słubice/Kostrzyn and cross the border on foot to buy some groceries.

Chodzić has a past and present form. (chodziłem/chodzę).

You can make it perfective by adding po-, but this word will mean to originate / to come from in over 95% of contexts. Otherwise it means either "to walk around for a short while" or "to go somewhere regularly, but not very often". So, it's not a "real perfective" form.


LizErett

Could it be "I have gone to eat lunch " or would that be "poszedlem jesc obiad"?


Jellei

It works as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.