"Yn bod"

Translation:Being

March 7, 2016

3 Comments


japhes

I thought "cael" was used for being, or is that only passive tense.


rmcode
Mod

Sorry this phrase is a mistake in the course, there is no useful translation of 'yn bod' as a sentence fragment, it is used in a number of different ways and the meaning always depends on the context.


japhes

I thought it was wrong, i have the modern welsh dictionary by Gareth King, and Welsh rules by Heini Gruffudd, and the only use of being is, Form of Cael + noun + prefixed pronoun + noun, or Yn/wedi + noun + cael + prefixed pronoun + noun

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.