Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is already eleven."

Translation:Ya son las once.

5 years ago

45 Comments


SCard

Is it "las" because the omitted "horas" is feminine?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes.

5 years ago

Ranchers1

Luis: I truly appreciate your help. If there are divergent answers I always go with yours. They are always, short, sweet, to the point and best of all it's done in such a way I can remember them. Thank you.

4 years ago

kworden

¡Gracias, Luis! Your answers have helped me so much on my journey learning Spanish!

7 months ago

theartoflogic

Very helpful comment (and answer by Luis)!

5 years ago

socrates1000

shouldn't the english example say "o'clock" so you know the context is time?

5 years ago

jbokhari

I missed this because I assumed they would put oclock (and have a time course) prior to this example.

5 years ago

WilbPorter1

I think sometimes we assume spanish has the same nuances as English. That is not necessarily the case

4 years ago

skepticalways

Jbokari, Estoy simpático. Some people in the comment forum are in different lesson sets. I definitely had never been taught "ya," so I put it in the wrong place.

I am doing the "Numbers" set, & know a lot of them from taking a 30-day immersion-style course plus listening to "Learn Spanish" tapes while I was walking my dog (17 years ago!). Of course "my skills are rusty." (I added that idiom for the Spanish-speakers who enjoy those kinds of things).

2 years ago

skepticalways

It surely seems awkward to read the translation as "Already are the (hours) eleven."

2 years ago

Jeroen554478
Jeroen554478Plus

Yes indeed. Like the way it is said know; counting up particals, parts, numbers or items up to eleven. Reported it.

1 year ago

lucky101man

Yes, I kind of thought so too. But now im trying hard to think of a context for this that is more common than it meaning the time. I think its awkward to form a question that this sentence would answer.

We usually would say. It is already 11 <somethings>.

11 days, 11 kittens , 11 examples.

But for something like. 'What is the current value?' It seems ok. But I have to admit that the time context is more common.

3 years ago

lucky101man

Having said all that... I got it wrong again today... 11 kittens, I was so cute back then.

3 years ago

PDesai9

I just don't understand why you say "las once." Is there a difference between that and "Ya son once horas"? If so, what?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

PDesai9- the meaning is the same but when saying the time we don't have to add horas. In English we do the same thing.

4 years ago

PDesai9

Thanks for the clarification!

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

"Son las once ya." was not accepted. (It's eleven already) I wonder why the nitpick over where the 'ya' is placed? I've heard it at the end of a sentence before.

4 years ago

Abc510338

Why cannot estar be used for this? Isn't time a temporary condition?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

This is why you cannot rely on the rule of "permanent vs. temporary", it is very flawed and you cannot use it all the time (for example you would use "estar" with "muerto" to describe that something/someone is dead, even though death is pretty much a permanent condition.

You use "ser" when telling time: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/time.htm

Rather than using the temporary/permanent rule, you should try DOCTOR vs. PLACE: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.VcyOB_lViko

3 years ago

Willemsb

the mexican people I know say "es ya once"??

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The Mexican people you know don't speak Spanish well :)

5 years ago

jenichun

Can you explain why it is son and not es?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Because it is the shortening of "las once horas".

5 years ago

maddiebean12

What if you were saying "It is already eleven" as in age? For example, my friend is petting my dog and asks how old it is, and I tell her it's already eleven. Then it would be "es" and not "son," right? We just don't have any other context, so of course we'll read into it what we want it to say and then lose a heart over it.

Shouldn't they explain this before throwing us out into the unknown to figure it out for ourselves? I know DL is awesome and there will be some things we don't like, but I'm very confused by this sentence and I wish I could have it explained.

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

A few lesson ago we learned that the way to answer the question of how old he, she, it is is: Tiene doce anos. He, she, it has eleven years. (with an accent mark over the n which my keyboard won't do in the comment section)

3 years ago

lynnecover

Bing translator (better than Google) states "ya es once". Is this poor Spanish as well?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, this is incorrect.

5 years ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

But they are 'los mejores' in Mexican!

2 years ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

wait a minute? how do you say: son ya once? cause I can't see in this sentence if it belongs to time or something else.

4 years ago

BrentamusB

8 years and 4 teachers of spanish said Es las for time, because you're asking what the number of the time is, not how many hours the day has had. Not that son would be incorrect either. Maybe it's because teachers in the USA mostly teach central American Spanish as opposed to Spaine spanish? Of course two of those teachers lived in Spaine for a couple years...

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

I am Central American. "Es las once" is just incorrect.

4 years ago

liraneitan

Telling the time always starts with 'son las' except for 1 o'clock, in which case it should be 'es la una'. (1:30: 'es la una y media', etc.)

4 years ago

RockinAbs

"Es las" is incorrect... it is like the equivalent of an English speaker saying 'There is seven cats" when it should be "there ARE seven cats". See?

4 years ago

Chester88580

Ser is used to express the hour, day, and date.

<pre>¿Qué hora es? What time is it? Son las dos. It's two o'clock. ¿Qué día es hoy? What day is today? Hoy es lunes. Today's Monday. ¿Qué fecha es hoy? What's the date today? Es el cinco de mayo. It's May fifth. </pre>

the above is taken from this page http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest2.htm

2 years ago

JonKerr

Why could/should it not be "Ya es once"? Why does it become a plural verb ending?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Because in Spanish you tell time by shortening "Ya son las once horas".

4 years ago

Katie7511

why not "ya es once", already it is eleven?

3 years ago

Daniel_rvw
Daniel_rvw

Think about it like this:

For one o'clock you say "es la una" because it is singular. For and other number it is plural so you say "son las".

You would not say "es las once" for example, as the you would be mixing up singular and plural words.

2 years ago

adriennesls

I don't understand this, why is it "son las"?

2 years ago

CloseAtHand

Because the hours are feminine and plural.

2 years ago

Bivia2

Lol i put ya son las once and it accepted that ( I know some spanish but i live in the U.S.

1 year ago

Candice6277

"Ya es la once" Drats! This always gets me... I think of "once(eleven)" as once... like 1. :l grrrr.

1 year ago

baztalk

it is already eleven does not automatically imply hours. Assuming the genda of horas does not apply

1 year ago

IvesAB
IvesAB

Couldn't the English phrase refer to something else than hours? Like 'What is the number of confirmed cases of the disease x?' 'It is already eleven'

11 months ago

absterlingo

When I first saw this I thought it was saying like "he is already 11 years old." Is that something that can be interpreted from this?

4 months ago