1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is already eleven."

"It is already eleven."

Translation:Ya son las once.

January 19, 2013

45 Comments


SCard

Is it "las" because the omitted "horas" is feminine?


Ranchers1

Luis: I truly appreciate your help. If there are divergent answers I always go with yours. They are always, short, sweet, to the point and best of all it's done in such a way I can remember them. Thank you.


kworden

¡Gracias, Luis! Your answers have helped me so much on my journey learning Spanish!


theartoflogic

Very helpful comment (and answer by Luis)!


socrates1000

shouldn't the english example say "o'clock" so you know the context is time?


jbokhari

I missed this because I assumed they would put oclock (and have a time course) prior to this example.


WilbPorter1

I think sometimes we assume spanish has the same nuances as English. That is not necessarily the case


skepticalways

Jbokari, Estoy simpático. Some people in the comment forum are in different lesson sets. I definitely had never been taught "ya," so I put it in the wrong place.

I am doing the "Numbers" set, & know a lot of them from taking a 30-day immersion-style course plus listening to "Learn Spanish" tapes while I was walking my dog (17 years ago!). Of course "my skills are rusty." (I added that idiom for the Spanish-speakers who enjoy those kinds of things).


skepticalways

It surely seems awkward to read the translation as "Already are the (hours) eleven."


Jeroen554478

Yes indeed. Like the way it is said know; counting up particals, parts, numbers or items up to eleven. Reported it.


lucky101man

Yes, I kind of thought so too. But now im trying hard to think of a context for this that is more common than it meaning the time. I think its awkward to form a question that this sentence would answer.

We usually would say. It is already 11 <somethings>.

11 days, 11 kittens , 11 examples.

But for something like. 'What is the current value?' It seems ok. But I have to admit that the time context is more common.


lucky101man

Having said all that... I got it wrong again today... 11 kittens, I was so cute back then.


PDesai9

I just don't understand why you say "las once." Is there a difference between that and "Ya son once horas"? If so, what?


rmcgwn

PDesai9- the meaning is the same but when saying the time we don't have to add horas. In English we do the same thing.


PDesai9

Thanks for the clarification!


CynDaVaz

"Son las once ya." was not accepted. (It's eleven already) I wonder why the nitpick over where the 'ya' is placed? I've heard it at the end of a sentence before.


Abc510338

Why cannot estar be used for this? Isn't time a temporary condition?


neiht20

This is why you cannot rely on the rule of "permanent vs. temporary", it is very flawed and you cannot use it all the time (for example you would use "estar" with "muerto" to describe that something/someone is dead, even though death is pretty much a permanent condition.

You use "ser" when telling time: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/time.htm

Rather than using the temporary/permanent rule, you should try DOCTOR vs. PLACE: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.VcyOB_lViko


Willemsb

the mexican people I know say "es ya once"??


Luis

The Mexican people you know don't speak Spanish well :)


jenichun

Can you explain why it is son and not es?


Luis

Because it is the shortening of "las once horas".


maddiebean12

What if you were saying "It is already eleven" as in age? For example, my friend is petting my dog and asks how old it is, and I tell her it's already eleven. Then it would be "es" and not "son," right? We just don't have any other context, so of course we'll read into it what we want it to say and then lose a heart over it.

Shouldn't they explain this before throwing us out into the unknown to figure it out for ourselves? I know DL is awesome and there will be some things we don't like, but I'm very confused by this sentence and I wish I could have it explained.


GaelBraxton

A few lesson ago we learned that the way to answer the question of how old he, she, it is is: Tiene doce anos. He, she, it has eleven years. (with an accent mark over the n which my keyboard won't do in the comment section)


lynnecover

Bing translator (better than Google) states "ya es once". Is this poor Spanish as well?


Luis

Yes, this is incorrect.


ekihoo

But they are 'los mejores' in Mexican!


gus_tavo2000

wait a minute? how do you say: son ya once? cause I can't see in this sentence if it belongs to time or something else.


BrentamusB

8 years and 4 teachers of spanish said Es las for time, because you're asking what the number of the time is, not how many hours the day has had. Not that son would be incorrect either. Maybe it's because teachers in the USA mostly teach central American Spanish as opposed to Spaine spanish? Of course two of those teachers lived in Spaine for a couple years...


Luis

I am Central American. "Es las once" is just incorrect.


liraneitan

Telling the time always starts with 'son las' except for 1 o'clock, in which case it should be 'es la una'. (1:30: 'es la una y media', etc.)


RockinAbs

"Es las" is incorrect... it is like the equivalent of an English speaker saying 'There is seven cats" when it should be "there ARE seven cats". See?


Chester88580

Ser is used to express the hour, day, and date.

<pre>¿Qué hora es? What time is it? Son las dos. It's two o'clock. ¿Qué día es hoy? What day is today? Hoy es lunes. Today's Monday. ¿Qué fecha es hoy? What's the date today? Es el cinco de mayo. It's May fifth. </pre>

the above is taken from this page http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest2.htm


JonKerr

Why could/should it not be "Ya es once"? Why does it become a plural verb ending?


Luis

Because in Spanish you tell time by shortening "Ya son las once horas".


Katie7511

why not "ya es once", already it is eleven?


Daniel_rvw

Think about it like this:

For one o'clock you say "es la una" because it is singular. For and other number it is plural so you say "son las".

You would not say "es las once" for example, as the you would be mixing up singular and plural words.


adriennesls

I don't understand this, why is it "son las"?


CloseAtHand

Because the hours are feminine and plural.


CrikkitKid

Lol i put ya son las once and it accepted that ( I know some spanish but i live in the U.S.


Candice6277

"Ya es la once" Drats! This always gets me... I think of "once(eleven)" as once... like 1. :l grrrr.


baztalk

it is already eleven does not automatically imply hours. Assuming the genda of horas does not apply


IvesAB

Couldn't the English phrase refer to something else than hours? Like 'What is the number of confirmed cases of the disease x?' 'It is already eleven'


absterlingo

When I first saw this I thought it was saying like "he is already 11 years old." Is that something that can be interpreted from this?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.