"Cats do not eat bananas."

Translation:I gatti non mangiano le banane.

1/19/2013, 1:40:47 AM

24 Comments


JenniferAron

they consider it correct with or without the definite article ("le")

5/24/2013, 4:52:42 AM

jamesjwk

They do. I wonder if the difference carries connotation other than for specification purposes. Could someone help please?

11/7/2014, 9:08:37 AM

CynthiaMyers

Why are there two plurals given in the right answers - i gatti or gatte? What is the difference? In another place, le gatte was given as a plural. My question is not about whether the article is needed, but why are there two plural forms?

1/16/2014, 1:38:16 AM

Koolkaren

'Gatte', being the feminine plural form of the noun, is used for female cats only. 'Gatti' is the masculine plural form, so it is used for male cats or cats in general. This is like 'ragazze' (girls) vs. 'ragazzi' (boys or children in general). :)

1/16/2014, 2:24:15 PM

CynthiaMyers

Ok that makes sense. thanks

1/18/2014, 2:01:19 PM

bigdog35

how do you tell wether a noun will require 'gli' or 'i'? e.g. insetto -> gli insetti, gatto -> i gatti

1/19/2015, 3:34:47 AM

DelaneySoames

"Gli" is for plural masculine nouns beginning with a vowel, a 'z', or an 's + cons.'

"I" is for all other plural masculine nouns.

I believe "gli" is also for plural masculine nouns beginning with an 'x' or a 'p + cons.' But I'm not 100% on these ones..

Any native speakers to confirm this?

10/19/2015, 3:48:25 AM

Mirismiri

It delenda on the first vovel of the following word. Check this site: http://www.woodwarditalian.com/lesson/definite-articles-in-italian/ It is well explained there plus there is a nice graphics too ;-)

2/3/2019, 7:25:59 AM

imogenwil

Actually, I used to have a cat who would eat banana cake. She was crazy for it, I made one for her birthday and she ate a whole slice!

4/16/2018, 8:32:20 AM

KNGcietir1

Awww

11/14/2018, 8:06:03 AM

JoseeV64

Sweet memory.

1/4/2019, 6:14:31 PM

Fiona773021

Sounds like French with the bananae thing

5/23/2018, 12:49:59 AM

MysticZen

Why is "le" required? It's not in other places.

1/19/2013, 1:40:47 AM

strages

i believe this has to do with the word being male or female... wondering too if it matter if it is "le banane" or "i banani"

2/20/2013, 9:03:43 PM

Koolkaren

In general, 'le' for feminine plural, 'i' for masculine plural.

5/21/2013, 4:20:15 PM

vpighini

Ok. This is messed up. Earlier in the lesson they insist it's le gatte and now they say i gatti? Who's monitoring this site? Oh well, it's free

6/12/2018, 2:19:28 PM

marlysbeni

I think "i" is used for masculine plural and "le" is used for feminine plural.

1/12/2019, 3:27:35 AM

tt_sodabobby

how do you know what form of the word cat to use?

6/28/2018, 7:52:59 PM

bclement1220

So when do you use le and when I?

8/30/2018, 2:07:34 AM

Learpholla

"le" is used with feminine plural nouns, "i" with some masculine plural nouns (those that take "il" in the singular).

For more information on Italian article forms see Wikipedia.

11/6/2018, 12:34:25 PM

fllue

he dont like the banana angery

10/12/2018, 1:28:27 AM

Lautaro-

I putt "banane", it said I must putt "banana", and later said that were "banane". ❤❤❤❤.

4/26/2014, 4:45:43 AM

codyeason

Why did it show banana as the italin spelling.

8/18/2014, 12:25:25 AM

DelaneySoames

La banana = the banana

Le banane = the bananas

10/19/2015, 3:50:17 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.