1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cats do not eat bananas."

"Cats do not eat bananas."

Translation:I gatti non mangiano le banane.

January 19, 2013

41 Comments


CynthiaMyers

Why are there two plurals given in the right answers - i gatti or gatte? What is the difference? In another place, le gatte was given as a plural. My question is not about whether the article is needed, but why are there two plural forms?


Koolkaren

'Gatte', being the feminine plural form of the noun, is used for female cats only. 'Gatti' is the masculine plural form, so it is used for male cats or cats in general. This is like 'ragazze' (girls) vs. 'ragazzi' (boys or children in general). :)


CynthiaMyers

Ok that makes sense. thanks


TerryLombr

The problem remains that without context, this question is difficult to determine which plural form to use.


imogenwil

Actually, I used to have a cat who would eat banana cake. She was crazy for it, I made one for her birthday and she ate a whole slice!


JoseeV64

Sweet memory.


Alex_uwu

I made an apple and peanut butter cake for my dogs on their birthday. They loved it. (It was a recipe for dogs, so it was safe )


Ampus_Questor

And you scoffed the rest?


MysticZen

Why is "le" required? It's not in other places.


strages

i believe this has to do with the word being male or female... wondering too if it matter if it is "le banane" or "i banani"


Koolkaren

In general, 'le' for feminine plural, 'i' for masculine plural.


JenniferAron

they consider it correct with or without the definite article ("le")


ishnumy

They do. I wonder if the difference carries connotation other than for specification purposes. Could someone help please?


Gabriel678117

Not true. Otherwise, my answer should have been accepted.


bigdog35

how do you tell wether a noun will require 'gli' or 'i'? e.g. insetto -> gli insetti, gatto -> i gatti


DelaneySoames

"Gli" is for plural masculine nouns beginning with a vowel, a 'z', or an 's + cons.'

"I" is for all other plural masculine nouns.

I believe "gli" is also for plural masculine nouns beginning with an 'x' or a 'p + cons.' But I'm not 100% on these ones..

Any native speakers to confirm this?


Coco846576

And what does p + cons mean? Thanks :)


Learpholla

The letter "p" followed by a consonant as in eg "lo psicologo". Similarly with "s" + consonant ('s impura') and certain other cases:

I sostantivi maschili che iniziano per s impura, z, x, gn, pn e ps vogliono l’articolo determinativo lo e indeterminativo uno. Quelli che iniziano per s impura (ossia s seguita da consonante) sono molti; sono pochi quelli che iniziano per z e sono abbastanza rari quelli che iniziano per x, y, gn, pn e ps.

italianoucv.wordpress.com


Mirismiri

It delenda on the first vovel of the following word. Check this site: http://www.woodwarditalian.com/lesson/definite-articles-in-italian/ It is well explained there plus there is a nice graphics too ;-)


Coco846576

Thank you, that page is super helpful!


fllue

he dont like the banana angery


Alex_uwu

Exactly what I thought of


AruneDe

Cat no bananaaa


Virus701551

I have a question: why do we need start this sentence with article? In english version there is no article - just "cats". Thank for help :)


Holger631394

I get messed up where to use the articles or not. 1) They aren't dogs - Non sono i cani - WRONG, because i added the article i. 2) Cats do not eat bananas - I gatti non mangiano banane - WRONG, because I did not add the article le.


tt_sodabobby

how do you know what form of the word cat to use?


bclement1220

So when do you use le and when I?


Learpholla

"le" is used with feminine plural nouns, "i" with some masculine plural nouns (those that take "il" in the singular).

For more information on Italian article forms see Wikipedia.


GyanPrabha5

Doesn't "i gatti" means "the cats"? If there is non "the" in the sentence then shall we even use "i" ?


lorijervis

Shouldn't banana be plural as well?


JoseeV64

"LE bananE" is plural. "LA bananA" is singular.


KatyR27

Isn't supposed to be just "Gatti" instead of "I gatti" im confused.


2Veeornot2Vee

I got this one right, I don't understand why it was marked as wrong.


greta.aury

I know that English are crazy about their articles, but I can't uderstand the usage of artilces in Italian. Do plural nouns always require an article? Or how is it?


Mister-Rush

why to force the "le" when banane is already plural?


GeorgeO494558

Surely "i gatti" means "the cats". This statement is an "abstract" statement about cats, not "the" cats.


JoseeV64

In Italian they use the definite article when talking about things in general, "abstract" statements. That is different from English and many other languages.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.