1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "I am taking the next bus."

"I am taking the next bus."

Vertaling:Ik neem de volgende bus.

March 7, 2016

6 opmerkingen


another_nobody

How can I use "aan het nemen" in this sentence? I wrote (incorrectly, so Dl told me): "Ik ben de volgende bus aan het nemen"


El2theK

Here you would not use the Dutch "continuous", most likely because taking the next bus is something you are going to do, and not something you are doing at this moment.


PinyHooge1

Ik vind de uitleg van El2theK zo duidelijk.Daarvoor mijn dank.


ita173019

Heel verwarrend swa


NCThom

It is a quirk of English (apparently and sensibly not of Dutch) that we sometimes use the present continuous for the future tense.

I am sitting on a bench. I am wearing a green shirt. I am reading a book. I am waiting for the next bus. All of these describe activities in which I am engaged right now. I am not engaged in the act of taking a bus right now. The taking will happen in the future.

We're just used to it. And we do it all the time.

Are you ready for tomorrow's interview? Yes. I'm wearing a red tie. (But I won't be wearing a red tie until tomorrow).

Are you going to dinner with your wife? No. She's dining with her sister. (But not until this evening.)

We could say "I will wear a red tie" or "She is going to dine with her sister". Maybe we're just lazy. :)


MaginaClau

Waarom is " ik neem de eerstvolgende bus " niet goed ?

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.