"We do not know you."

Translation:Nie znamy was.

March 7, 2016

22 Comments


pie3636

Shouldn't "Nie cię znamy" be accepted?

March 7, 2016

Emwue

It could be "Nie ciebie znamy", but that sentence have a slightly different meaning(literally: We know not you) and just begs for an ending of "tylko kogoś innego"…

Good advice until B2/C1 level - do not separate "nie" from verb, because that usually ends up negating something else than verb instead. ;-)

That said, "Nie znamy ciebie/cię", "Ciebie nie znamy" should be accepted, since English you is both plural and singular.

March 7, 2016

pacecarotepatate

hello. I wrote "nie was znamy" believing I was writing "we do not know you (plural). I think I made a lot of errors... Could anyone please correct me if you have the time to?

July 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That sentence could be correct in some a bit surprising contexts, but it basically means "It is not you (plural) that we know, we know someone else". So it's rather not a very probable phrase to say by a native...

July 30, 2016

pacecarotepatate

Thanks have a lingot

August 1, 2016

Ash473779

Excuse me michał, can "cię " and "ciebie" be used interchangeably in this context?

May 31, 2016

immery

cię and ciebie are always interchangeable (in meaning), it only depends on it's place in the sentence. Nie znamy cię/ciebie- both are correct, as it's not accented position. Ciebie nie znamy - it is accented position, you cannot use "cię"

May 31, 2016

petrenko

It's accented because it's the first word? So that's why 'My cię nie znamy' is accepted

May 15, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, putting the object pronoun at the beginning is a very strong accent, and "cię" just can't work here. "Ciebie nie znamy" is a correct sentence, but it's like "We know him, we know her, but you... you we do not know!". It's rare.

May 15, 2018

ftkurt

ciebie nie znamy is not accepted.

June 9, 2019

Darth_Elven

"Nie znamy pana/pani. Why not?

March 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Because, unfortunately, not much attention has been paid to teaching and adding 'formal You' options. So usually, they are not accepted, I'm afraid - unless someone asks to. Obviously those are correct, so added now.

March 13, 2017

Beatles-Musician

What about "was nie znamy"?

August 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Not 'wrong', but rather weird. It's like saying: "Him - we know, them - we know, you - we don't know..."

August 24, 2017

Tranciodipizza

Would "Nie ciebie znamy" be correct if referred to "you" (second person singular)?

February 9, 2019

alik1989

Always put the negation in front of the verb. There are situations when you can put it elsewhere, but this is higher level stuff, I would say.

February 9, 2019

Jellei
Mod

To add, "Nie ciebie znamy" means "It is not you that we know" (We know someone else).

February 11, 2019

Aviemusca

I entered "Ciebie nie znamy" but it says it is incorrect. Is that so?

April 27, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It's technically correct, but it's so rarely correct that I don't know if it makes sense to accept it and make people think it's a natural sentence.

Putting "Ciebie" at the beginning gives a strong emphasis on it, so it works as in "OK, we know him, we know her... you, you we don't know. Who are you?".

May 5, 2019

Aviemusca

OK thank you, I think i see what you are saying. I guess even in English if you just said "you, we don't know", a similar reasoning applies.

May 5, 2019

SteveLamb2

It's interesting how this one has to be in the correct order, Nie znamy was, but the others could be with the verb on the end e.g ona was zna, ona nas nie lubi.

June 7, 2019

SteveLamb2

Would "my was nie znamy" be accepted?

June 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.