"We do not know you."

Translation:Nie znamy cię.

March 7, 2016

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pie3636

Shouldn't "Nie cię znamy" be accepted?


GonzaIillo

See the comment by Jellei right below (answering to pacecarotepatate). Just change "you (plural)" for "you (singular)" and the rest fully applies.


FroukjeBinnes

Couldn't find my version yet, so another question: why isn't 'nie znamy ciebie' correct? Is it about emphasis, eg would 'nie znamy ciebie, znamy jego' be ok?


Jellei

That's right, it's about emphasis. Your second sentence would be correct, but there's no reason to use the emphasized form "ciebie" in a basic sentence like "We don't know you".


pacecarotepatate

hello. I wrote "nie was znamy" believing I was writing "we do not know you (plural). I think I made a lot of errors... Could anyone please correct me if you have the time to?


Jellei

That sentence could be correct in some a bit surprising contexts, but it basically means "It is not you (plural) that we know, we know someone else". So it's rather not a very probable phrase to say by a native...


pacecarotepatate

Thanks have a lingot


Beiko02

So: “nie znamy was” is correct because it relieves “was” of an emphasis it should not have?


Jellei

Well, it's basically the only way because you almost never start a sentence with a preposition in Genitive, and putting it after "nie" means you negate 'you', not 'knowing you' as you should.


Ash473779

Excuse me michał, can "cię " and "ciebie" be used interchangeably in this context?


immery

cię and ciebie are always interchangeable (in meaning), it only depends on it's place in the sentence. Nie znamy cię/ciebie- both are correct, as it's not accented position. Ciebie nie znamy - it is accented position, you cannot use "cię"


petrenko

It's accented because it's the first word? So that's why 'My cię nie znamy' is accepted


Jellei

Yes, putting the object pronoun at the beginning is a very strong accent, and "cię" just can't work here. "Ciebie nie znamy" is a correct sentence, but it's like "We know him, we know her, but you... you we do not know!". It's rare.


ftkurt

ciebie nie znamy is not accepted.


Darth_Elven

"Nie znamy pana/pani. Why not?


Jellei

Because, unfortunately, not much attention has been paid to teaching and adding 'formal You' options. So usually, they are not accepted, I'm afraid - unless someone asks to. Obviously those are correct, so added now.


Alethea508862

"My ciebie nie znamy" was marked incorrect. I think it follows the rules so I need to know why it is wrong.


Ryszard386408

I wrote "Was nie znamy" because one of the major rules seems to be that Polish sentences should not end in a pronoun. So this situation is a completely necessary exception? Would someone explain why? And is there a general rule for exceptions? Dziękuję.


alik1989

Object pronouns shouldn't be put at the end, unless there is no other option. Starting a sentence with an object pronoun, however, is not a valid option.


dperevozch

How do we know "you" is plural?


GonzaIillo

If you are translating from Polish to English, you can see that "you" is singular: cię is here the (unstressed) genitive singular of ty.

If you are translating from English to Polish, it doesn't matter because both singular cię and plural was are accepted.


Aviemusca

I entered "Ciebie nie znamy" but it says it is incorrect. Is that so?


Jellei

It's technically correct, but it's so rarely correct that I don't know if it makes sense to accept it and make people think it's a natural sentence.

Putting "Ciebie" at the beginning gives a strong emphasis on it, so it works as in "OK, we know him, we know her... you, you we don't know. Who are you?".


Aviemusca

OK thank you, I think i see what you are saying. I guess even in English if you just said "you, we don't know", a similar reasoning applies.


sasquatch94

I'm terribly sorry, but at the risk of sounding a bit dim; could someone please explain the difference between "cię" and "was", and when used in the context of this sentence?


Jellei

Sure, "cię" is singular 'you' and 'was' is plural 'you' :)


AntonDanylchenko

Why I cannot write. Nie znamy ciebe? What is the difference between ciebe and cię?


alik1989

*Ciebie
Take a look, this question has already been answered in this thread:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14097138?comment_id=49845136


Alex149868

I put "nie znamy ciebie" and it was marked wrong. Can someone please explain why? Thanks.


alik1989

In this course we teach that you should always use the unaccented form 'cię' unless there is a good reason to use the accented form 'ciebie'.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/43327702?comment_id=43362115


Alex149868

Gotcha. Thanks for the info!


BillMair40

My pana nie znamy


Jellei

This one actually works already ;)


George215793

If a public representative is addressing an individual that's what I understand when "was" is used. Why not Ciebie


Jellei

Unless you're watching a movie from/depicting the communist times, no, "was" cannot be used to address a single individual. It only worked like that back then, due to the Russian influence.


George215793

Cie =singular Ciebie=? Was=plural Can someone please get me a definitive understanding of these words (YOU)?


Jellei

Singular (and neutral in meaning): "cię"

Plural: "was"

Singular, but adding strong emphasis and usually used to show contrast: "ciebie". Also used after a preposition.


CrysElLenguas

I wrote "My nie znamy was" and it was wrong, can you tell me why?


Jellei

If there's a way to avoid putting a pronoun at the end of the sentence, you should avoid it. In "Nie znamy was" there's no other option, and that is in fact the most natural word order. But if you decide to put the subject pronoun (My) in the sentence, which already puts an emphasis on "We", then you also create a space in which the other pronoun can go. It should be "My was nie znamy" then.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.