1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele precisa ter uma ocupação…

"Ele precisa ter uma ocupação."

Translation:He needs to have an occupation.

January 1, 2014

6 Comments


PwnerKebab

why isnt there a 'de' as in 'precisa de ter"


Davu

In Brazilian Portuguese "precisar" doesn't need "de" with verbs in the infinitive. At least "de" is seldom used if I understand this page (in Portuguese) well enough: http://www.ciberduvidas.com/pergunta.php?id=22766. See also: http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/using-precisar/.


lingo.berry

"He needs an occupation" should be right


K-Tal

Not really, that would be "Ele precisa de uma ocupação." Essentially it means the same thing in English, but for direct translation purposes it needs to be "needs to have..."


RodParker-

What is wrong with 'He needs to get a job'?


Trevdowell

Probably to get vs to have

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.