1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr habt Fragen?"

jfinley6

"Ihr habt Fragen?"

January 19, 2013

14 Comments


sahildave1991

can "Ihr habt Fragen?" be "do you have questions?"


M.Bonaparte

Another way to say this would be "Habt ihr Fragen?", which would be way better grammar and would mean "Do you have questions?". I think that's called inversion.


MarkHat

That's what I put, and it's correct.


jfinley6

Is "Du hast Fragen" another way to say this?


Menschenkind

Starting from the german sentence: No, 'ihr' is the plural of 'du'. But vice versa, it would be possible, since 'you' can either mean du, ihr oder Sie.


acuddlyheadcrab

Nope, Ihr is plural you. This sentence literally translates to something like "Y'all have questions?".

Auf Enlgisch, we have no lexical distinction between plural you and singular you. That's why I just always use y'all.


spadgos

In Australia, you can say "yous" ... :)


Lothia_Lotte

I know I can't expect a lot but seriously! Is there any way to tell Er from Ihr and hat from habt with this computer voice and no context?


davye

'er' sounds like 'air' and 'ihr' sounds like 'ear' - it's quite a subtle difference but you can distinguish them

Maybe earphones might help?


kirstinmjkeller

dayve is right. Also, that is how it is spoken so it is important to try to lock-in those sounds now.


bmwx11

I just answered (correctly) that Frage can mean issue. Can this mean "You have issues?" (it was marked wrong, but I don't know if I should mark that they should accept it in case I am missing something)?


alexxflower

Why "du hast" = tu hai .. e "Ihr habt" = tu hai ?? is it correct?


klaytaybai

"Ihr habt" e' come "voi avete"


isabelsimoes

As M.Bonaparte says, I learned that in german, in a yes/no question, the verb comes before the subject. So "Habt ihr Fragen?". I think this is the correct form and that it sounds much better in german. As in english I think "You have questions?" (without the auxiliar verb "do" in the beginning) is not very correct. I can't figure out why this is always happening here in Duolingo!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.