"Io mangio pollo."

Translation:I eat chicken.

January 19, 2013

11 Comments


bagauriver

Can you explain why there is no article in this case while sometimes there is an article. It is optional when the meaning is eat .... as opposed to eat a..... or eat the.....

January 19, 2013

Briguy84

I honestly think it depends on context. Io mangio pollo seems more like declaration like responding to a question as oppose to an observation like tu sei mangi il pollo. Of course I could be completely wrong and it's just one of those weird language rules

March 31, 2014

SamKevin

I want to know too .. :/

August 7, 2014

Hector290697

Marco...pollo lol. XD

January 21, 2019

JoseeV64

Marco Polo was a Venetian merchant and explorer (1254-1324). "il pollo" has two l's, "Marco Polo" has one.

January 21, 2019

Hector290697

I know. I was just doing a pun on the term "pollo" as it sounds like "polo". Turns out that didn't work well. Sorry. :(

January 21, 2019

JoseeV64

Never mind. However, "Pollo" doesn't sound like "Polo": short "o" versus long "o".

January 21, 2019

iiZachIverson

NOOOOOOO NOT CHIK FIL-A! WHY DOESN'T IT ACCEPT "I EAT CHIKEN"???

December 1, 2015

coolricebunnys

i did not know it was io not lo

March 4, 2016

JoseeV64

First time you saw it? Unbelievable.

November 17, 2018

JonathanHi363573

Does it mean "i eat chicken in general." or like "i am eating chicken right now" (or both)?

June 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.