"Io mangio pollo."

Translation:I eat chicken.

January 19, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bagauriver

Can you explain why there is no article in this case while sometimes there is an article. It is optional when the meaning is eat .... as opposed to eat a..... or eat the.....


SamKevin

I want to know too .. :/


LorentzBlo

Perhaps this question doesn't have a unified answer. Every language deals with it differently. For example in English we wouldn't say

"he is eating the dinner",

Rather

"he is eating dinner".

Maybe best thing is to give duo the benefit of the doubt for idiosynchrasies and challenge them in a real language class later on.

Maybe have a section of your notebook dedicated to clarifying possible Duolingo quirks and mistakes.


Spash23

wait duolingo existed 7 years ago? lol XD


Hector290697

Marco...pollo lol. XD


JonathanHi363573

Does it mean "i eat chicken in general." or like "i am eating chicken right now" (or both)?


benton.1

The English translation means you eat chicken in general. The Italian sentence, however, can be translated into English as either "I eat chicken" or "I am eating chicken".


Yvonne566830

Wheni put in the (the) its wrong when i dont its wrong i cant win


Spash23

idek how to fix that mine is fine


Jaethegay

Shouldn't It be il pollo?


serpious

Another option aside Chicken was "children".... I eat children


StormyNightWish

I had one that had spiders and children plus the food. I was tempted but no one but me would know it was funny so why get it wrong. lol


iiZachIverson

NOOOOOOO NOT CHIK FIL-A! WHY DOESN'T IT ACCEPT "I EAT CHIKEN"???


coolricebunnys

i did not know it was io not lo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.