1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio pollo."

"Io mangio pollo."

Translation:I eat chicken.

January 19, 2013

11 Comments


bagauriver

Can you explain why there is no article in this case while sometimes there is an article. It is optional when the meaning is eat .... as opposed to eat a..... or eat the.....


Briguy84

I honestly think it depends on context. Io mangio pollo seems more like declaration like responding to a question as oppose to an observation like tu sei mangi il pollo. Of course I could be completely wrong and it's just one of those weird language rules


SamKevin

I want to know too .. :/


Spash23

wait duolingo existed 7 years ago? lol XD


Hector290697

Marco...pollo lol. XD


iiZachIverson

NOOOOOOO NOT CHIK FIL-A! WHY DOESN'T IT ACCEPT "I EAT CHIKEN"???


JonathanHi363573

Does it mean "i eat chicken in general." or like "i am eating chicken right now" (or both)?


benton.1

The English translation means you eat chicken in general. The Italian sentence, however, can be translated into English as either "I eat chicken" or "I am eating chicken".


Yvonne566830

Wheni put in the (the) its wrong when i dont its wrong i cant win


coolricebunnys

i did not know it was io not lo


Jaethegay

Shouldn't It be il pollo?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.