1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sah sie im Garten."

"Ich sah sie im Garten."

Translation:I saw them in the garden.

January 1, 2014

17 Comments


davidcpell

This could also be, "I saw her in the garden."

September 28, 2014

AinatulMardhiah

Whats a preterite, guys?

June 19, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's the fancy word for past tense

October 30, 2015

adolf618982

Okay but how is it different from the perfect tense which is also past tense

August 13, 2019

Ludwix78

How can we say "I saw her in the garden" with different words?

August 4, 2016

Manelon

"I saw her at the garden" could be accepted?

September 12, 2017

sergio64747

another correct translation could be : I saw her in the garden

February 7, 2018

IanMcConna1

Why can't German differentiate between them and her. Must cause confusion.

March 24, 2018

requin230

Why cant english speakers not differentiate between single you and plural you? Must cause a lot of confusion.

November 20, 2019

eyas_abiedan

Ich habe sie im Garten gesehen ?

April 11, 2018

Arrahn

Functionally identical sentence in my mind, but the lesson is focused on the preterite.

April 22, 2018

marut.garg

But I didn't

January 3, 2015

Julesey1991

so i saw them in the garden would be "Ich sah Sie in die Garten"

September 26, 2017

Arrahn

Negative. Sie when capitalized in the middle of a sentence is a clear indicator of the 'formal' you.

In this sentence, 'sie' can either be translated as them, her, or it.

With regards to the potential translation of 'sie' to it, one could contextualize the sentence by thinking that the it (being in the feminine sie) could refer to a flower (eine blume).

April 22, 2018

philip43834

Another way to say it is "ich habe sie im garten gesehen " which is perfekt form

May 27, 2018

Mart337658

I saw her in the garden

August 24, 2019

jms2cor4

It's annoying that "I saw her in the garden" is scored as incorrect.

October 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.