"I ate supper."

Translation:Bwytais i swper.

March 7, 2016

7 Comments


Nige101265

where are all these notes people keep referring to?

September 10, 2016

mizinamo

When you open a skill using the web version of Duolingo, e.g. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/PresTens2 , then below the list of lessons in that skill there are Tips and Notes.

Hopefully! I have heard that Duo was doing a test where some learners did not have access to the Tips and Notes if they use the web version, as a test to see whether this influences learning success or drop-out rates. I don't know whether this experiment is still running. (At any given time, Duo usually has a dozen or so experiments running where the site will work slightly differently for some users than for others, and then they see whether this influences things.)

If you use an app, then as far as I know Tips and Notes are completely unavailable.

In that case, I would strongly recommend that you visit a new skill in a web browser, even if you don't learn it through the web browser. The web browser on a phone / mobile device may be sufficient, if it doesn't automatically redirect you to the app.

If you use only the app and thus do not have access to the Tips and Notes, you'd be missing out on a lot of useful explanations..

September 10, 2016

Jb11131999

What about mi at the begining?

March 7, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Only North Wales uses the 'Mi'. This is explained in the notes to the unit.

March 7, 2016

Tinabelle7

I have learned 'es i' on the ends of the stems of verbs to make them past tense....eg weles i, fwytes i, cysges i...ac ati

September 10, 2016

dysgudl

In South Wales where I grew up 'dinner often means 'lunch' (as in 'school dinners') so I used 'cinio' which wasn't accepted.

May 24, 2017

Beth743129

Today (14/6/2017), DuoLingo has a new format to their site. Several things have become worse, including:

  1. Opening a discussion in a new window now takes a very long time, rather than quickly popping up in front of your current page;

  2. "Report Problem" does not allow "Other" comments - it restricts you to only having three things that could be wrong with the question;

  3. It tells you the you have a typo in your answer when your mistake could be genuine lack of understanding. Here for example, I put "Mi wnes i bwyta swper" - I forgot my soft mutation ("fwyta"). I would much rather that DuoLingo told me I was wrong, so that I could continue practising it and reinforce getting it right.

Moderators, would you be able to pass these comments on to the web coders please? Thank you.

June 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.