"La búsqueda"

Translation:The search

March 7, 2016

25 Comments


hugoroca3

La expresion la busqueda si es usado. Yo soy de Guatemala. I am from Guatemala that expression is frequent. La busqueda de una persona perdida o la trata de blancas se le dice al negocio y venta de menores, en algun momento se dice la busqueda continua.

October 31, 2016

Melita2

Hola Hugo, Un lingot para tí por tu comentario y tus ejemplos. ¡Feliz Año Nuevo 2017! Melita

December 31, 2016

Baramander

In English please. This is a program for English speakers learning Spanish.

January 29, 2019

JoeyCT11

This is used for an internet search

July 16, 2016

elizadeux

I originally thought that search engine should be accepted but that would be buscador.

June 10, 2018

EquanimousLingo

I have never heard this

March 13, 2016

Sherri157187

The search

March 7, 2016

Janice12845

Why not "the hunt"?

October 7, 2016

JonesDeborah

I also put the hunt. I do not see why it is wrong. I frequently hunt for things I have lost.

December 31, 2016

RyagonIV

Búsqueda is derived from buscar - to look for. If you translate "Busco a mi perro" as "I hunt my dog", you may translate búsqueda as "hunt". Otherwise I would not recommend it.

"The hunt" is "la caza" or "la cacería".

November 5, 2017

Baramander

If you hunt your dog, will you shoot it when you find it?

January 29, 2019

EntourageEffect

The search for...? The lost and found? When would I ever use this?

June 5, 2016

DidierDrachen

La búsqueda por las esferas del dragón. I guess it's just to get familiar with the word búsqueda, just like when we translated milk or newspaper.

August 4, 2016

howcheng

La búsqueda para Spock

September 17, 2018

BjornWutherheiml

Context?

May 18, 2016

rudo43

the looking?...

December 2, 2017

brentmcd

... para la ola perfecta.

March 14, 2018

Vitruvius1

"The quest"should be correct. I'll report it

January 27, 2017

Bobby-Jovan

Sounds like a cheap movie.

May 31, 2017

RebeccaBan13

Why do they ask us to GUESS the meaning of words not yet introduced or in context?

May 14, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.