1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Che cosa pensavi della sua i…

"Che cosa pensavi della sua idea di correre per la presidenza?"

Translation:What did you think about his idea of running for presidency?

March 7, 2016

22 Comments


Budd01

". . . running for presidency" sounds very awkward to me. "..running for president" is the more common expression.


Sofia222677

This is awful Italian as well. We Italians say "candidarsi a", not "correre"! This is a plain word-for-word translation from English (typical of DL).

"Cosa pensavi della sua idea di candidarsi alla presidenza?" is the phrasing in proper Italian.


ibuco

yup, reporting it.


elguille980

it should either be "running for president" or "running for the presidency"


HBy4w8

"Running for the presidency" or "running for president" would be correct; the English translation presented is not.


marcopolo30

"Correre per la presidenza" it is indeed the literal translation of "Running for presidency" but in italian sounds rather awkward. I'd use "Candidarsi alla presidenza" instead.


Richard470842

"running for the presidency" Rules have their place and need to broken sometimes... especially to get the translation to good English


Jae633849

I was surprised by this too, but Italians do in fact say 'correre per' sometimes. You're right that 'candidarsi a' seems to be more common, though.


Sofia222677

I'm Italian and cannot think of an instance where "correre per" is used with the same meaning as the English "to run for".


TriggerSmooth

Trump? Nah, he'll never win, not a chance.


pppipistrello

Budd01: you are correct the sentence sounds clunky without the word "the" before presidency. However, it is called for in the sentence: "- - - per la presidenza?"


GceC2Hgd

This is not good English - running for THE presidency or running for PRESIDENT are correct.


BertaHerrw

Die Antwort steht schon da


StephenBol8

Why not "her" idea?


Keith352848

"What do you think of his idea to run for the presidency?" Why in the world wouldn't Duo accept this?


Richard754173

Keith352848 - By now you may already know the answer> > because the sentence used "pensavi", not "pensi"


SteveKillick

No diea why this was marked as wrong 'What did you think of his idea of ​​running for the presidency?'


DevonPaul2

"...Running for presidency" is not proper English. It must be either 'running for the presidency' or 'running for president'.


dadasantic

Che cosa pensavi della sua idea di correre ... "ABOUT" was not offered to choose


RobertWill713455

the "v" in pensavi is not pronounced clearly

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.