"Why is my screen blue?"

Translation:Dlaczego mój ekran jest niebieski?

March 7, 2016

16 Comments


vormav

Why isn't the following acceptable: Dlaczego jest mój ekran niebieski?

March 7, 2016

Vengir

That's unnatural, poetic word order. In Polish you don't typically change word order in questions. Just take a declaratory sentence and add question word or just a question mark as appropriate.

March 7, 2016

bluthbanana87

Thank you for this explanation - perfect way of explaining it.

August 2, 2016

Stefan873422

Hilarious discussion! Thanks for for cultural exchange as well as the advice.

September 21, 2016

AndreyGury

What is the difference between 'dlaczego' and 'czemu'??

May 9, 2016

Vengir

Mostly that „czemu” is slightly more casual, but not that much really.

May 9, 2016

bluthbanana87

How do you say "blue screen of death?

August 6, 2016

Vengir

Niebieski ekran śmierci

August 6, 2016

bluthbanana87

Is that what it's called in Polish, too? Or does that phrase not mean anything?

August 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It would be perfectly understood (if of course someone knows what BSoD means), but if my Windows froze, I'd personally rather use the English phrase anyway.

August 10, 2016

Vengir

And for me it's a little different. If I only use an acronym, I use the English one, but when writing it out I use the Polish translation. You don't actually need to know what "Blue Screen of Death" means beforehand, as the meaning of „Niebieski ekran śmierci” is quite easy to figure out if you ever saw it for yourself (it's actually easier than the original if you didn't know English, IMO).

Well, the newest Windowses seem to no longer have one (at least not like the ones we had before), so it might change over time, withdrawing from normal computer talk outside of historical contexts.

August 10, 2016

AntonAtten

Why do I have to use here "jest" and is "to" not excepted?

June 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"to" works in simple X is Y sentences, and I believe that almost in 100% of them both X and Y need to be noun phrases, with Y somehow 'defining' X. and of course it works in "To jest X/To są Y" sentences as well.

So: Kot to zwierzę (A cat is an animal), but Ten kot jest czarny (This cat is black). Trying to write "Ten kot to czarny" would be kinda trying to claim that 'this cat' = 'the colour black'.

June 3, 2016

AntonAtten

Thanks Jellei. You're very helpful as ever.

June 3, 2016

lolo_szymik

why is dlaczego moja ekran jest niebieska wrong?

June 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Because ekran, as almost all nouns ending with a consonant, is masculine.

"moja" is feminine.

June 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.