1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why is my screen blue?"

"Why is my screen blue?"

Translation:Dlaczego mój ekran jest niebieski?

March 7, 2016

19 Comments


vormav

Why isn't the following acceptable: Dlaczego jest mój ekran niebieski?


Vengir

That's unnatural, poetic word order. In Polish you don't typically change word order in questions. Just take a declaratory sentence and add question word or just a question mark as appropriate.


bluthbanana87

Thank you for this explanation - perfect way of explaining it.


Stefan873422

Hilarious discussion! Thanks for for cultural exchange as well as the advice.


bluthbanana87

How do you say "blue screen of death?


Vengir

Niebieski ekran śmierci


bluthbanana87

Is that what it's called in Polish, too? Or does that phrase not mean anything?


Jellei

It would be perfectly understood (if of course someone knows what BSoD means), but if my Windows froze, I'd personally rather use the English phrase anyway.


Vengir

And for me it's a little different. If I only use an acronym, I use the English one, but when writing it out I use the Polish translation. You don't actually need to know what "Blue Screen of Death" means beforehand, as the meaning of „Niebieski ekran śmierci” is quite easy to figure out if you ever saw it for yourself (it's actually easier than the original if you didn't know English, IMO).

Well, the newest Windowses seem to no longer have one (at least not like the ones we had before), so it might change over time, withdrawing from normal computer talk outside of historical contexts.


Ineksi

In fact they have still one. As well as the red variant.

But you're right, although the "Guru meditation" error survived too into present days.

Very interested thing, though. I'd have expected not to find a direct translation that is actually used.


Vengir

What I meant is that these days computers are so stable, that you are unlikely to see one, and even then it's a blue screen with a sad face, not a traditional wall of meaningless (to an ordinary user) text. If the latter still exists out there on Windows 10, I haven't seen that one yet.


Ineksi

They do exist, rest assured ;) But yes, they managed to build a system that is mostly restabilizing itself (or hiding the problem, depends on who you're asking).


AndreyGury

What is the difference between 'dlaczego' and 'czemu'??


Vengir

Mostly that „czemu” is slightly more casual, but not that much really.


AntonAtten

Why do I have to use here "jest" and is "to" not excepted?


Jellei

"to" works in simple X is Y sentences, and I believe that almost in 100% of them both X and Y need to be noun phrases, with Y somehow 'defining' X. and of course it works in "To jest X/To są Y" sentences as well.

So: Kot to zwierzę (A cat is an animal), but Ten kot jest czarny (This cat is black). Trying to write "Ten kot to czarny" would be kinda trying to claim that 'this cat' = 'the colour black'.


AntonAtten

Thanks Jellei. You're very helpful as ever.


lolo_szymik

why is dlaczego moja ekran jest niebieska wrong?


Jellei

Because ekran, as almost all nouns ending with a consonant, is masculine.

"moja" is feminine.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.