"Mówię o nich, nie o nas."

Translation:I am speaking about them, not about us.

March 7, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is accenting ‘o’ instead of the pronoun deliberate? It sounds weird, especially after learning Russian. And also since o nas sounds awkwardly like Hebrew אונס ónes ‘rape’.

March 7, 2016

immery

It is a sentence accents, you can change them,

but I tried and when not trying to accent anything o_nich o_nas work like one word with normal Polish accent, and normal Polish accent is second syllable from the end

March 7, 2016

Vengir

The particles are accented together with the words they have been attached to. This means they are often not accented, but if the following word is only one syllable long, then the particle is accented instead.

March 8, 2016

Seno-Rita

Mówię o nich is "they are speaking about them" not I?

October 21, 2016

idanlipin

Nope. Mowię (I speak/am speaking) o (about) nich (them)

October 4, 2017

cicilanov

"They are speaking" is "mówią"; "mówię" is "I'm speaking".

January 5, 2017

jimdon77

Why not "I'm talking about them, not us"?

February 1, 2019

Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

February 4, 2019

Marijo333

I had the sentence to listen too, and the first time did not check the slow, because it seemed evident that it was "mówi o nich" the ę is heard only in the slow version. Is that normal, I guess in a conversation it would be clear who is speaking. I would like to know if the polish are dropping the last syllable, and when. thanks.

March 3, 2019

Jellei

No, Polish generally pronounces everything that is written, apart from really few exceptions (and pronouncing final -ę as -e). So absolutely no syllable dropping.

I think I can agree that the female voice sounds more like "mówi" and the male one at least could be mistaken for "mówi". I disabled the audio exercises, so at least no one will get the 'type what you hear' exercise.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.