1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cani bevono acqua."

"I cani bevono acqua."

Translation:The dogs drink water.

January 1, 2014

32 Comments


ndennis88

It sounds like "I cani bevono l'acqua"


Maru287

I wrote l'acqua and it was wrong, i should have written just acqua... why?


NancyWilder

I agree! Romance languages such as Spanish and Italian use articles more than in English.


Dean_Scott

That's what I thought too and I'm so use to having to put the article when ever you say water in Italian


terrienj

When I dont use the article I'm marked wrong , this time I use the article I'm still wrong


GoranMendas

Does anyone know what is the difference between "gli cani" and "i cani"? Thank you in advance!


I-AM-THE-STAR

I just hope that they don't add something like> The dogs drink wine...


hannita5

Because it is : the dogs drink water ,not THE water


abbasmustafa

Until now they used to drink THE water


cubbear

why “I cani”, whats the article for


heldawen

Because the dog is "il cane" The dogs 'i cani" Gli is used for nouns with l' e.g l'uomo.


brook_elise

In most romance languages like Italian and Spanish, when you want to refer to a thing in general, you use the article (which we don't usually do in English)


Holtbest

What is a singular dog?


Kayla-V

what's the difference between "acqua" and "l'acqua"? I see ZERO difference!


Ivan_Hdz10

Acqua is just water. L'acqua is THE water (:


Emy__3

It's not that simple : ) I explained the precise rule here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3431464


abbasmustafa

Emy_3, I've read your lengthy explanation in the link but the question of when to use l'acqua and when to use acqua is not answered. Let me put it this way: What is a generic water (which the dogs drink) and non generic water? Do the dogs drink bottled Evian water?


Bailey71907

Aqua is water. L'aqua is THE water


Holtbest

L'acqua is used to mean just water. It usually isn't taken literally as the water.


aliaskirara

it's not wrong, but an italian sounds really strange the sentence "i cani bevono acqua", insteed he prefers to say "i cani bevono l'acqua" or "i cani bevono dell'acqua"


bfodali

so cani means dogs, hammer, brute and cock?


BrunoZoldan

Hi bfodali,cane is the dog, the term has many application, in the fire arms it's the cock or hammer, the firing pin. If a person make badly something he is told "Sei un cane!" ,you are a brute, or simply "cane!"


larenmound

Why can't I say , The dogs drink the water?


BrunoZoldan

Hi Laren, the use is as in Inglish il cane beve acqua=the dog drinks water= the water is the drink of the dog; il cane beve l'acqua=the dog drinks the water/the dog is drinking the water* it is what the dog is doing or drinking.


larenmounde

Hi Bruno, thanks for that, most helpful.


humayoon2

Why is the verb ending in "o"? Shouldnt that exclusively be for speaking in first person?


mary973134

The sentence can have 2 meaning.... dogs (in general) drink or the dogs (specific) drink.... The final sense depends on the context


AntonMarki

Why not accept when you put an extra "the" in and give an remark


RaymondChr4

Why does it sometimes want l'acqua and sometimes not whether or not "the" is present in the sentence? I'm so tired of getting these wrongs over that word.


RobertBruc14

Why is it "i cani" but "gli elefante"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.