"Faint o'r gloch ydy hi rŵan?"

Translation:What time is it now?

March 7, 2016

28 Comments


tredegarbob

Nawr generally used for now in South Wales,rwan generally used in North Wales .Is that correct ,diolch

December 21, 2016

ibisc

Very broadly, yes, but there are considerable areas of overlap. Both are used in the written and spoken media available in all parts of the country.

December 21, 2016

shwmae

Just as an addendum to that: of the two, nawr is considered the more acceptable in formal writing so that's what you're more likely to come across in things like written news reports, official documents and so on. Doesn't really matter other than that.

December 22, 2016

amharcais

Is it just coincidence that nawr and rwan are palindromes of each other?

May 15, 2017

ibisc

No, not a coincidence - both are contractions of expressions including the word awr (hour):

  • nawr < yn awr - you will often come across yn awr in written Welsh
  • rŵan < yr awr hon
May 15, 2017

shwmae

Just in case people need translations:

yn awr is "in (the) hour"

yr awr hon is "this hour"

So you can see how they both developed to mean "now" eventually.

May 15, 2017

amharcais

ps Can you recommend an android keyboard/ spellchecker for Welsh, i don't have w-circumflex on mine.

May 15, 2017

shwmae

There are a number of Welsh keyboards on Android. I've seen favourable reviews for Literatim or you can use MultiLing Keyboard as long as you then download the Welsh language plugin too. Experiment and see what works for you. Pob hwyl!

May 15, 2017

EmHugs

I use SwiftKey with the Welsh language pack added

May 20, 2018

Hraefin

I am using SwiftKey with Welsh language and English language installed. It's great, but... Spell check is super nightmarish for both languages... It will keep you in your toes!

December 26, 2018

Abigaillee66

I thought Beth was "what"? Is faint used specifically in the context of time?

May 8, 2016

ibisc

faint is used with time, money, age, etc and also to ask 'how much'?:

  • Faint fydd y bil? - How much will the bill be?
  • Faint o'r gloch ydy hi? - What time is it?
  • Faint o ymarfer ydych chi wedi'i wneud? - How much practice have you done?
  • Faint o amser sbar sy gen ti? - How much spare time do you have?
May 8, 2016

Nanaku1

thank you ibisc, that was really helpful :)

July 29, 2016

shwmae

Out of interest, Faint o'r gloch is literally "How much/many of the bell". I assume it comes from the time before people had watches on their arms or phones in their pockets to tell the time and so just listened out for the church bells: "How much/many of the bell is it?"

December 15, 2016

Hannah510890

Faint or maint (without mutation) translates as amount, this might help with determining when to use faint

July 25, 2018

Ash473779

What does "o'r" mean?

November 1, 2016

mizinamo

Literally, "of the", from o + yr.

Compare English "o'clock" which is from something like "of the clock" in origin as well :)

November 1, 2016

ThomasoFflandrys

I suppose that faint is a mutated form? (deduction from the fact that it's am faint o'r gloch, where am should cause a mutation.)

If so, what exactly causes the mutation in the case of "faint o'r gloch"?

November 20, 2017

ibisc

faint? comes from the older pa faint? which includes a soft mutation maint -> faint following pa.

November 20, 2017

ThomasoFflandrys

Thanks Ibisc.

I seem to have come across one or two other instances so far in the course where absent words still cause a mutation. I should really compile a list of my own of them for easy reference.

November 21, 2017

Moira582602

Can we please have "nawr" accepted? Here in Cardiff I have never heard rwan and we are taught nawr.

September 10, 2018

mizinamo

For a listening exercise, you have to write what the voice says -- even if you would personally use a different word.

September 10, 2018

Lisa783601

So is "beth yw'r amser" slang? I'm South Wales and we hear that a lot round here!

September 10, 2018

OldBen44

What is the time now? = What time is it now? Doesn't it?

March 7, 2016

ibisc

Yes.

March 7, 2016

DavidMcNei3

"what time is it" and "what time is it now" are surely the same? Or is "rŵan" adding emphasis here (i.e. "I know what the time was when I asked earlier, but what time is it now?")

December 17, 2016

ibisc

No, and yes.

December 18, 2016

tinmur

What about ..beth yw'r amser? I remember this.

January 6, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.