1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Faint o'r gloch ydy hi rŵan?"

"Faint o'r gloch ydy hi rŵan?"

Translation:What time is it now?

March 7, 2016

22 Comments


tredegarbob

Nawr generally used for now in South Wales,rwan generally used in North Wales .Is that correct ,diolch


ibisc

Very broadly, yes, but there are considerable areas of overlap. Both are used in the written and spoken media available in all parts of the country.


shwmae

Just as an addendum to that: of the two, nawr is considered the more acceptable in formal writing so that's what you're more likely to come across in things like written news reports, official documents and so on. Doesn't really matter other than that.


amharcais

Is it just coincidence that nawr and rwan are palindromes of each other?


ibisc

No, not a coincidence - both are contractions of expressions including the word awr (hour):

  • nawr < yn awr - you will often come across yn awr in written Welsh
  • rŵan < yr awr hon

shwmae

Just in case people need translations:

yn awr is "in (the) hour"

yr awr hon is "this hour"

So you can see how they both developed to mean "now" eventually.


Thomas318777

That adds a whole new depth of meaning to the Wenglish “I"ll be there now in a minute”.


Ash473779

What does "o'r" mean?


mizinamo

Literally, "of the", from o + yr.

Compare English "o'clock" which is from something like "of the clock" in origin as well :)


Abigaillee66

I thought Beth was "what"? Is faint used specifically in the context of time?


ibisc

faint is used with time, money, age, etc and also to ask 'how much'?:

  • Faint fydd y bil? - How much will the bill be?
  • Faint o'r gloch ydy hi? - What time is it?
  • Faint o ymarfer ydych chi wedi'i wneud? - How much practice have you done?
  • Faint o amser sbar sy gen ti? - How much spare time do you have?

Nanaku1

thank you ibisc, that was really helpful :)


shwmae

Out of interest, Faint o'r gloch is literally "How much/many of the bell". I assume it comes from the time before people had watches on their arms or phones in their pockets to tell the time and so just listened out for the church bells: "How much/many of the bell is it?"


Hannah510890

Faint or maint (without mutation) translates as amount, this might help with determining when to use faint


December38788

Is the resemblance between 'maint' and 'amount' coincidence, or are they cognate?


mizinamo

Is the resemblance between 'maint' and 'amount' coincidence

Yes.

maint is from a root meaning "measure" while "amount" is related to "mount" as in "hill, mountain".


ThomasoFflandrys

I suppose that faint is a mutated form? (deduction from the fact that it's am faint o'r gloch, where am should cause a mutation.)

If so, what exactly causes the mutation in the case of "faint o'r gloch"?


ibisc

faint? comes from the older pa faint? which includes a soft mutation maint -> faint following pa.


ThomasoFflandrys

Thanks Ibisc.

I seem to have come across one or two other instances so far in the course where absent words still cause a mutation. I should really compile a list of my own of them for easy reference.


ruadhan1334

It kind of messes with me that rŵan is so phonetically similar to how my Irish Gaeilge forename, Ruadhán, is pronounced.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.