1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børn drikker mælk."

"Børn drikker mælk."

Translation:Children drink milk.

March 7, 2016

5 Comments


Nelly598723

Børn and Bjørnen are pronounced almost the same in this Duolingo Voice! Can't tell them apart


Estaban429727

Is børn not singular? How does one distinguish between one child alone and children in a group?


DragonNights

Børn is plural. A/one child = et barn
Two children = To børn


Estaban429727

Takk. Knew I was missing something with børn sounding closer to baern (Scottish) than barn, for animals.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.