1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n cael y plant heno."

"Dw i'n cael y plant heno."

Translation:I have the children tonight.

March 7, 2016

3 Comments


DmitryReve

If plant is plural, what is singular for "a child"?


mizinamo

plentyn

Technically, that might be "singulative" rather than "singular" since it's derived from the base form (with a plural meaning) by means of a suffix.

There are a number of such nouns in Celtic languages, especially for things which commonly appear in groups, such as berries, ants, trees -- and children.

Perhaps vaguely comparable to things such as "furniture", "information", or "rice", where the basic meaning is collective and the singulative is longer: "piece of furniture, item of information, grain of rice".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.