"Dw i'n cael y plant heno."

Translation:I have the children tonight.

March 7, 2016

3 Comments


DmitryReve

If plant is plural, what is singular for "a child"?

August 12, 2017

mizinamo

plentyn

Technically, that might be "singulative" rather than "singular" since it's derived from the base form (with a plural meaning) by means of a suffix.

There are a number of such nouns in Celtic languages, especially for things which commonly appear in groups, such as berries, ants, trees -- and children.

Perhaps vaguely comparable to things such as "furniture", "information", or "rice", where the basic meaning is collective and the singulative is longer: "piece of furniture, item of information, grain of rice".

August 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.