"Ik wil u bedanken voor de gastvrijheid."

Translation:I want to thank you for the hospitality.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Joelson00

Why 'voor de gastvrijheid' and not 'voor uw gastvrijheid'? In English one would certainly say 'for your hospitality' and, being that the formal 'u' is used, 'I should like to thank you for your hospitality.' (Would that be: 'Ik wou u graag voor uw gastvrijheid bedanken.' ?)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You've answered your own question:

  • ...voor de gastvrijheid - for the hospitality
  • ...voor uw gastvrijheid - for your hospitality
2 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

not to mix up with hostility xD

1 year ago

MaureenCG

A compound noun I suppose, as gast + vrijheid = guest freedom? I like it! but I think (I may be wrong) that vrijheid is a het word, and here I see gastvrijheid is a de word. If so, it confirms that I shall never work out the logic of this

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

All words ending on -heid use de.

1 year ago

MaureenCG

You know there are times when it's great to be wrong - thank you! Very useful tip

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.