Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Haar hond olifant eet kaas."

Translation:Her elephant eats cheese.

0
2 years ago

51 Comments


Simius
Simius
Mod

Hi all, this sentence is a mistake and does not appear in our database, but it still seems to show up in lessons. Pretty creepy, right?

You can help us figure out the problem by responding below with the following information:

  • Are you using the website or one of the mobile apps?
  • What lesson were you doing when this sentence showed up? If you were strengthening, was it a specific skill or general strengthen?

Thanks!

13
Reply2 years ago

szilvibilvi

Hi, I am on the website and try to strenghten the possessive pronouns and now this appeared :)

12
Reply2 years ago

MrKrawkodile

Still doing that same thing! 'Haar hond olifant eet kaas'

2
Reply2 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

On the website, doing a specific strengthen of possessive pronouns. Chrome on Windows 10, in case that matters.

1
Reply2 years ago

mon.ed.mangi

exactly this. dog elephant. lol

0
Reply2 years ago

mon.ed.mangi

twice in one lesson!

0
Reply2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

The same as this.

0
Reply2 years ago

Whisper91
Whisper91

same

0
Reply2 years ago

alukasiak
alukasiak

Strengthening Possessives on the web version. The same problem (deleted sentences coming up in practice lessons) appears in our Polish for English course.

2
Reply2 years ago

Simeon145788

Android app, possesives

2
Reply2 years ago

SaraCroft1

i used it on the website on my laptop. i think it was a specific skill, but i am not 100% sure. hope this helps you...

1
Reply2 years ago

joewindetc
  1. Using the website on Google Chrome. 2. Strengthening, specific skill.
1
Reply2 years ago

LilianaAnn

hi there, I'm on the website, strengthening possessives :)

1
Reply2 years ago

NanNadaYa
NanNadaYa

I'm doing a general practice on mobile.

0
Reply2 years ago

LitaPumpkin

I was on the website on my laptop, strengthening Possessives.

0
Reply2 years ago

Lycenae

Using the website. Was doing the second part of the possessives, not the general strengthen. Thanks!

0
Reply2 years ago

vinnythepo

Using website and strengthening possessives..

0
Reply2 years ago

Zhulsman1
Zhulsman1

I am testing out of possessives on the desktop site and this sentence appeared.

0
Reply2 years ago

imaninatasha

Laptop, and general strengthening.

0
Reply2 years ago

vanMidorij
vanMidorij

I am using the website strengthening possessive

0
Reply2 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

Website, timed practice strengthening possessive pronouns

0
Reply2 years ago

SylviaRoque
SylviaRoque

Hi, - I'm using website and strengthening Possessive Pronoums, without timer. Thank you

0
Reply2 years ago

deliamac
deliamac

On the website using a Windows PC and I get the 'hond olifant' sentence strengthening possessives.

0
Reply2 years ago

Minghouchew

I am strengthening my possessive skill using the website when this appears.

0
Reply2 years ago

sdsimpson75
sdsimpson75

Got it doing a review/strengthen of possessives and am using a Windows laptop w/ Firefox.

0
Reply2 years ago

Paultato

On website and strengthening Possesives, and yes, very creepy...

0
Reply2 years ago

ErrantMondiale

Hi, I'm on the website, taking the Dutch placement test. Now, I'm assuming using "hond" here was an accident, then?

0
Reply2 years ago

Gabyo
Gabyo

Using the website and specific streghtening on possesives :)

0
Reply2 years ago

Zamda

I'm using the website, strengthening posessives

0
Reply2 years ago

Jadranka74

I am on the website. I'm strengthening the possessive pronouns :D

0
Reply2 years ago

TheKohaku
TheKohaku

Android phone mobile app, general strengthening

0
Reply2 years ago

pymaslow
pymaslow

specific and on web

0
Reply2 years ago

TurkishDelight_

on the website, strengthening possessives :)

0
Reply2 years ago

tkk7406

Using Chrome, Windows 7, and I'm trying to strengthen my skills on this specific course.

0
Reply2 years ago

Tom.Simpson

On the website strengthening possessives

0
Reply2 years ago

SaraCroft1

hond means dog, why is it here in the sentence?

1
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's a mistake and this sentence shouldn't have been in the course.

0
Reply2 years ago

SaraCroft1

ok thanks, i though so ;)

0
Reply2 years ago

KrisKrangl

It totally says 'Her dog elephant eats cheese' What is going on here?

1
Reply1 year ago

Yurell
Yurell

It's a known glitch that they're working to resolve, which is why the top comment asks for details of where you encountered it.

0
Reply1 year ago

Elou-u
Elou-u

it is standing "haar hond olifant eet kaas" i translate it like "her dog elephants eats cheese" why is it than "Her elephant eats cheese"where is that dog???

0
Reply2 years ago

Ellodere

As mentioned above, this sentence shouldn´t exist

0
Reply2 years ago

Penbryn
Penbryn

Got this sentence while strengthening possessives using a Mac laptop.

0
Reply2 years ago

tauno8
tauno8

Strengthening possessives, Windows laptop.

0
Reply2 years ago

Penbryn
Penbryn

website, mac, Dutch possessives

0
Reply2 years ago

imaninatasha

I am using Safari on my laptop and i am strengthening possessives

0
Reply2 years ago

DorisPresley

I'm using Chrome on my laptop and strengthening my possessives

0
Reply2 years ago

bpstseb
bpstseb

website, strengthening possessives.

0
Reply2 years ago

Dinkertons
  • Website
  • Possessives (practice)
0
Reply2 years ago

LilianlePa

Android phone, first time possessives

0
Reply1 year ago

zahra112555

Yes where is dog in english words

0
Reply1 year ago