"Dyw Gareth ddim yn dda am ddim."

Translation:Gareth is not good at anything.

3/7/2016, 10:51:06 AM

4 Comments


DavidLangdon0

Can this sentence also mean "Gareth is (a) good for nothing"?

3/7/2016, 10:51:06 AM

ibisc
Mod

Gareth is good for nothing - Mae Gareth yn dda i ddim

Gaeth is a good-for-nothing - Oferddyn/Diogyn/Segurwr/Lleban/ ydy Gareth

3/7/2016, 1:29:35 PM

DavidLangdon0

Diolch yn fawr. That is very helpful. The preposition ("am" or "i") makes all the difference.

3/7/2016, 2:43:59 PM

alikalitovski

I feel like Gareth sometimes

7/14/2016, 6:30:55 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.