1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dyw Gareth ddim yn dda am dd…

"Dyw Gareth ddim yn dda am ddim."

Translation:Gareth is not good at anything.

March 7, 2016

4 Comments


DavidLangdon0

Can this sentence also mean "Gareth is (a) good for nothing"?


ibisc

Gareth is good for nothing - Mae Gareth yn dda i ddim

Gaeth is a good-for-nothing - Oferddyn/Diogyn/Segurwr/Lleban/ ydy Gareth


DavidLangdon0

Diolch yn fawr. That is very helpful. The preposition ("am" or "i") makes all the difference.


alikalitovski

I feel like Gareth sometimes

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.