"Die Gemeinde hat einen Architekten."

Translation:The community has an architect.

January 19, 2013

18 Comments


tzglaeser

Shouldn't this be "has architects"? Since /Architekten/ is the plural form?

February 5, 2013

nathanjohnson83

this is a rare case of end declination. Basically the end of the noun changes. Similar to der Elefant (accusative einen Elefanten)

February 5, 2013

duoderSie

It's called "-en" declination (at least that's the german grammar name), and it's not rare, it's quite common eg Mensch, Student, ...

April 11, 2013

nathanjohnson83

compared to Polish or Greek, where every word is declined, I would consider this at least "seldomly used."

April 11, 2013

OmerSch

I know it's from 2 years ago, but maybe someone else can answer: So saying "The community has architects" will be just dropping the "einen" -> "Die Gemeinde hat Architekten"?

April 16, 2015

epingchris

I think so, yes, since in all cases except nominative the singular and the plural forms for "Architekt" are identical.

June 28, 2015

NicolasMiari

To add to the confusion, Wiktionary lacks the customary "declension" table for the entry "Architekt".

September 2, 2016

GeorgeBeton

some masculine nouns are weak and therefore have an -en in the dative, accusative, and genitive case . It's a shame that Duolingo doesn't explain, but here's a handy website: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/nouns/weak-nouns-the-n-declension/

June 6, 2014

Common-Wealth

That's a very useful website. I will bookmark it.

August 23, 2014

sandeepa2

Danke !

February 24, 2015

J324

Could "The church has an architect" be acceptable here? I just talked to two different German speakers yesterday and both of them preferred the use of the word die Gemeinde for church instead of die Kirche. Oh, and I reported it.

May 12, 2014

nathanjohnson83

Yes it should be accepted. It depends on what portion of the christian church you are apart of, but yes this is very common.

May 14, 2014

talkshower

Shouldn't it be Architektin?

January 19, 2013

Menschenkind

No. 'Architektin' is a female architect. Also, in this case, Architektin would need 'eine'.

January 19, 2013

Lynilyn

Thanks everyone! I think Duolingo should explain that weak nouns decline.

January 13, 2015

onuraytan

Why don't we say "Ich habe einen Hunden", but "Ich habe einen Hund" as well? When do we change nouns and adjectives? I really don't know when to use these declensions and which one to use. Everybody posts some information about them but only grammatical suffixes of them giving some tables, and what I need is some explanations for their usage. Please help me D:

July 27, 2015

az_p
Mod

    The short version is just "some do, some don't, and you have to memorise it". The links posted already in this thread are as good as any explanation about that.

    February 7, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.