1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He looks at himself in the m…

"He looks at himself in the mirror."

Translation:Il se regarde dans le miroir.

January 19, 2013

10 Comments


1km

It is the difference between someone actively using a mirror to look at themself, and someone happening to catch a glimpse of themself in a mirror. You would be correct if the phrase to translate was "He sees himself in the mirror."


RQZ.Sash

Why "au" not correct and how can I know which one is the correct?


Lindsay238389

Why did it say the correct answer is 'il se regarde dans la glace' instead of miroir


lydiajane

last time it was "elle se voit dans le miroir" and i got it wrong for writing "se regarde". now i get it wrong for writing "se voit". what's up with that???


Suchiththa

Is lui-même optional? Si oui, pourquoi?


Nikki680969

The answer is correct


JanetIrene3

I put te regarde and not se regarde. Do you use se because regarde is feminine?


Lorna208378

Me = myself Te = yourself (singular, informal) Se = himself/herself

Like when asking people's names - "tu t'appelles" = "tu te appelles" = "you call yourself". "Il/elle s'appelle" = "il/elle se appelle" = "he/she calls him/herself". "Je m'appelle" = "je me appelle" = "I call myself".

It's kind of hard to wrap your head around, but in French, it doesn't matter if a man or woman is doing the owning. It matters if the thing being owned is masculine or feminine.

"Regarde" isn't feminine because it's a verb, not a noun. Verbs don't have gender, but the ending changes depending on the person doing the thing. It's just a coincidence that the usual ending for feminine nouns is the same as a common verb ending.


-The-Batman-

the person saying this is impressed he can look at himself in a mirror


Belelou

Je regarde l'homme dans le miroir

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.