1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она видит нашу кошку?"

"Она видит нашу кошку?"

Translation:Does she see our cat?

March 7, 2016

22 Comments


Kjartan18

How can you hear the difference between Анна and она


MichalaK_EU

I wrote AHHA as well...


Sue98781

I wish they would use another girl's name. There is no way to develop an ear for these words unless they are used close together repeatedly.


AnjumPerve2

Same is my problem


CiggyTesla

It saunded not like a question. How can you tell when you speak? Or is it just this computer voice?


lxandr750

Certain words in the sentence are said in a higher pitch or octave when asking a question.


KalenGi

Do questions in Russian have a different intonation in speech? Sometimes the Duolingo voice speaks out questions in a manner that makes them sound like statements.


Fredrijk

Very bad pronunciation


[deactivated user]

    Yep, I can't hear the difference of анна- она


NielsdeWit

    For a question, sometime I see the subject of the sentence omitted and sometimes it isn't. What is the rule for this?


MarkCurtis9

    From other comments I've read, it's normal to include the subject pronoun, but there are a few instances where it can be omitted. I'm not sure exactly what those instances are, though. I guess it's better to include it unless you're sure that the sentence is OK without it. (Sorry that's not more help).


NekoAngel07

    Can someone explain to be how "can" is present in this sentence? I put "Has she seen our cat?" since the sentence doesn't seem to include the word может (forgive me if this is the wrong "can" ) implying видит would mean simply "She sees" instead of "She can see"?


Juliepan103

    The answer is "She sees our cat". There is no "can".


somelauw

    I'm not sure but I think it's because the meaning is very similar to "Does she see the cat", which is the literal translation.


Zach--..

    "Has she seen our cat?" implies she saw the cat in the past or in a different location ("She has seen it hanging around downstairs"). The Russian here is asking if she sees the cat here/now.


Neil712836

    I think in English we would be more likely to ask 'has she seen the cat' than use 'does'. Unless we were querying her ability to see the cat in which case we would use 'can'.


Rich272670

    What is the grammar rule behind this?


Rich272670

    I would think this is "She sees our cat"


KalenGi

    Due to the question mark it is definitely a question. In Russian it appears exactly the same as a statement and distinguished by different intonation.


Reyhane248107

    Why can't I speak twice??


Dxenni

    They could've picked literally any other woman's name, other than one that sounds exactly like она

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.