"Mis Tachwedd"

Translation:November

March 7, 2016

12 Comments


dimbulb

The Anglo-Saxons equally named the monthe 'BlotmonaĆ¾' (Blood Month) for it being the period in which they killed their animals.

June 6, 2017

JeanHaanstra

Thanks Ibisc. The lesson gave Hydref as Autumn but mis Hydref is logical for October.

March 13, 2016

HerrArbo

Wictionary says Tachwedd means "slaughter". Is that still true or only etymological?

May 31, 2016

mizinamo

The big GPC dictionary still lists that meaning, but it's a historical dictionary as well.

The other three online dictionaries I checked (gweiadur, Bangor's, and Trinity St David's) only had "November" as the meaning.

May 31, 2016

ibisc

An interesting one! From a look through its entry in the Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru, the authoratitive etymological dictionary of the language, an old meaning was indeed 'slaughter'. The most recent quotes using that meaning, excluding entries in some old dictionaries, are several hundred years old. It then seemed to be used to refer to the last act of a play or drama, as 'catastrophe' - a technical dramatical term. A similarly old meaning was 'a liitle bit, a small amount'.

But for a long while it has been used as mis Tachwedd. - the time of the last autumnal products in the agricultural cycle, perhaps?

May 31, 2016

TheRoofRabbit

Probably because that was when they did all of their livestock slaughtering to preserve it for the winter.

June 20, 2016

Dan1458

I always see you in welsh comments

September 12, 2016

JeanHaanstra

I have gone through the Months lessons twice. It is missing the Welsh for October. Can someone supply please.

March 7, 2016

ibisc

mis Hydref

March 7, 2016

HWalsh123

Is dd pronounced as a v sound or an f sound?

September 16, 2016

ibisc

Neither. dd sounds like the English voiced /th/ sound in 'the', 'those', 'these'.

The series of videos recommended in first post in the 'Pronunciation' discussion here are essential viewing, really. They are only about five minutes each and we recommend that you go through them all regularly during the course.

September 16, 2016

wenrisfolf

Glaw Mis Tachwedd

(When I look into your eyes, I can see a love restrained...)

August 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.