1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mis Tachwedd"

"Mis Tachwedd"

Translation:November

March 7, 2016

12 Comments


dimbulb

The Anglo-Saxons equally named the monthe 'BlotmonaĆ¾' (Blood Month) for it being the period in which they killed their animals.


JeanHaanstra

Thanks Ibisc. The lesson gave Hydref as Autumn but mis Hydref is logical for October.


HerrArbo

Wictionary says Tachwedd means "slaughter". Is that still true or only etymological?


mizinamo

The big GPC dictionary still lists that meaning, but it's a historical dictionary as well.

The other three online dictionaries I checked (gweiadur, Bangor's, and Trinity St David's) only had "November" as the meaning.


ibisc

An interesting one! From a look through its entry in the Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru, the authoratitive etymological dictionary of the language, an old meaning was indeed 'slaughter'. The most recent quotes using that meaning, excluding entries in some old dictionaries, are several hundred years old. It then seemed to be used to refer to the last act of a play or drama, as 'catastrophe' - a technical dramatical term. A similarly old meaning was 'a liitle bit, a small amount'.

But for a long while it has been used as mis Tachwedd. - the time of the last autumnal products in the agricultural cycle, perhaps?


TheRoofRabbit

Probably because that was when they did all of their livestock slaughtering to preserve it for the winter.


Dan1458

I always see you in welsh comments


JeanHaanstra

I have gone through the Months lessons twice. It is missing the Welsh for October. Can someone supply please.


ibisc

mis Hydref


HWalsh123

Is dd pronounced as a v sound or an f sound?


ibisc

Neither. dd sounds like the English voiced /th/ sound in 'the', 'those', 'these'.

The series of videos recommended in first post in the 'Pronunciation' discussion here are essential viewing, really. They are only about five minutes each and we recommend that you go through them all regularly during the course.


wenrisfolf

Glaw Mis Tachwedd

(When I look into your eyes, I can see a love restrained...)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.