1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n disgwyl babi!"

"Dw i'n disgwyl babi!"

Translation:I am expecting a baby!

March 7, 2016

9 Comments


JamesTWils

Does disgwyl mean "expect" in other senses, or just pregnant?


ibisc

disgwyl - 'expecting, to expect' in general.

In some dialects - the Cwm Tawe area, for example - it is also used to mean 'looking, to look'.


shwmae

Pronounced dishgwl right? As is dishgwl mla'n = edrych ymlaen (look forward).


EllisVaughan

If you mean for the "sh" to be pronounced like it is in "shop", then it isn't ,at least not in my dialect. To approximate it in English I'd say it's something like dis-gooil


shwmae

I was talking about ibisc's comment. Come down south boio and you'll hear is being pronounced ish by lots of people: mish, prish, dishgled, ishel etc! XD


EllisVaughan

I also use "disgwyl" for "To wait".


JamesTWils

Interesting. Unlike English, but like Romance languages.


Banma48

Could you say just "dw i'n disgwyl" as we would say "I'm expecting" in English, with the baby understood?


shwmae

Yep. Disgwyl can also mean "expect" as in "wait", but context usually makes it clear whether you're waiting for a bus or waiting for a baby!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.