"Am faint o amser buoch chi 'na?"

Translation:How long were you there?

March 7, 2016

6 Comments


AlanNason

Is this form of the past used in everyday conversation?

September 6, 2016

ibisc

Yes, but less so in casual speech.

September 7, 2016

AlanNason

Diolch.

September 7, 2016

DavidLangdon0

Why is it "buoch" and not "fuoch"?

March 7, 2016

ibisc

am faint o amser...? is a simple adverbial question, so it should be followed by mae or b-forms of bod, or by unmutated forms of other verbs. Some people do mutate verbs after simple adverbial questions, but that is not strictly correct.

March 7, 2016

DavidLangdon0

Thanks again. That clarifies things.

March 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.