"Where were you?"

Translation:Ble buoch chi?

March 7, 2016

7 Comments


DavidLangdon0

Why does one not say "Ble o'ch chi?"

March 7, 2016

ibisc

You could say ble ro'ch chi? or ble roeddech chi?. This is a simple adverbial question, so ble is followed by mae or by b-forms of bod. You will often hear ble o'ch/oeddech chi as well , but that is not strictly correct - depends on how flexible Duo wants to be!

March 7, 2016

DavidLangdon0

Thanks again. I was wondering whether the preterite would be used when there is a mention of length of time (e.g. am bythefnos) and the imperfect would be used when there is no mention of length of time. But maybe I am being too theoretical?

March 7, 2016

ibisc

Sorry - misunderstood your question! Preterite/simple past vs past imperfect is not always straightforward in Welsh, especially with bod.

Generally, past and (incomplete or habitual) - imperfect. Past, completed and one-off - preterite:

  • Bues i yn Ffrainc am wythnos y llynedd - 'I was in France for a week last year' - one off, completed trip.
  • Roeddwn i'n mynd i Ffrainc y llynedd - 'I used to go to France last year' - several times during the year, perhaps - habitual, even if now finished.

  • Bues i'n byw yn Ffrainc - I lived in France (may be for a while, but my living there came to a definite end sometime in the past).

  • Roeddwn i'n byw yn Ffrainc pan aeth fy nhŷ ar dân - I was living in France when my house caught fire (while my living in France was as yet unfinished (imperfect), my house caught fire (preterite)).

Probably not a complete explanation, though!

(Note that byw has no conjugated forms in the modern language, so there is no option to use its own preterite or imperfect conjugations as alternatives.)

March 7, 2016

DavidLangdon0

To me that is very clear. This usage is close to, or the some as, French usage. Diolch eto.

March 7, 2016

AnthonyWhe7

Why not Ble buest ti?

April 30, 2017

ibisc

No reason at all - there was a typo in the answers database, now fixed.

April 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.