"Fues i ddim 'na erioed."

Translation:I was never there.

March 7, 2016

10 Comments


jonathanelliott

I know it's not a literal translation, but doesn't English usually express this idea more naturally as "I've never been there"?

July 20, 2016

shwmae

Yes. This tense of "be" doesn't exist in English, or at least, it's indistinguishable from the imperfect. So as you say, that's the closest most natural way of expressing it in English.

July 20, 2016

DavidLangdon0

Wouldn't it be usual (or perhaps less colloquial?) to omit "ddim" in this sentence?

March 7, 2016

shwmae

You can omit ddim in sentences like this as long as you put the erioed in its place.

Fues i ddim yn yr Alban erioed or Fues i erioed yn yr Alban (I was never / have never been to Scotland)

Fuon nhw ddim yn y wlad erioed or Fuon nhw erioed yn y wlad (They were never / have never been in the country)

March 22, 2016

DavidLangdon0

Diolch yn fawr. That really clarifies it for me.

March 22, 2016

shwmae

Croeso!

March 22, 2016

EllisVaughan

I would always include in the ddim here.

March 7, 2016

DavidLangdon0

Thanks. It's good to get a Welsh-speaker's view. Would it make a difference if you put "erioed" before "yna", if that is possible?

March 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

I'm not sure actually, I certainly wouldn't bat an eyelid at it but I guess there might be a reason for it not to work like that.

March 7, 2016

DavidLangdon0

Ok. Diolch. Better leave it that then! If I could get to Wales, I would enjoy listening for how different people say this sort of sentence. But I'm stuck in France for the duration, as we used to say during the war -- clue to my age!!

March 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.