1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Fues i ddim 'na erioed."

"Fues i ddim 'na erioed."

Translation:I was never there.

March 7, 2016

10 Comments


jonathanelliott

I know it's not a literal translation, but doesn't English usually express this idea more naturally as "I've never been there"?


shwmae

Yes. This tense of "be" doesn't exist in English, or at least, it's indistinguishable from the imperfect. So as you say, that's the closest most natural way of expressing it in English.


DavidLangdon0

Wouldn't it be usual (or perhaps less colloquial?) to omit "ddim" in this sentence?


shwmae

You can omit ddim in sentences like this as long as you put the erioed in its place.

Fues i ddim yn yr Alban erioed or Fues i erioed yn yr Alban (I was never / have never been to Scotland)

Fuon nhw ddim yn y wlad erioed or Fuon nhw erioed yn y wlad (They were never / have never been in the country)


DavidLangdon0

Diolch yn fawr. That really clarifies it for me.


EllisVaughan

I would always include in the ddim here.


DavidLangdon0

Thanks. It's good to get a Welsh-speaker's view. Would it make a difference if you put "erioed" before "yna", if that is possible?


EllisVaughan

I'm not sure actually, I certainly wouldn't bat an eyelid at it but I guess there might be a reason for it not to work like that.


DavidLangdon0

Ok. Diolch. Better leave it that then! If I could get to Wales, I would enjoy listening for how different people say this sort of sentence. But I'm stuck in France for the duration, as we used to say during the war -- clue to my age!!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.