"that"

Translation:Hwnna

March 7, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between hwnna, honno, and hwnnw?

March 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

Masculine: Hwn=This : Hwnna=That (in sight) : Hwnnw=That (out of sight).
Feminine: Hon=This : Honna=That (in sight) : Honno=That (out of sight).

March 7, 2016

AnCatDubh

Thanks!

Man, that should be in the tips and notes...

March 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yeah, I'm suppriesed they're teaching this since they are rather confusing (I got these from a book) and most people just use "Y _ yma" for this and "Y ____ yna" for that.

March 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.