"Voglio una caramella."

Translation:I want a candy.

January 19, 2013

41 Comments


concifuriram

In English, it is more polite to say "I would like a candy" versus "I want a candy". Similarly in Italian, it is more polite to say "Vorrei una caramella" versus "voglio una caramella". It, however, is a different tense of the verb and not in this lesson.

February 9, 2013

Elena18

Grazie

March 8, 2013

Gulioy

Volere means want. Io voglio tu vuoi lui/lei vuole noi vogliamo voi volete loro vogliono.

March 5, 2015

GeorgioArm4

Wouldn't vorrei usually be considered overkill for an informal conversation in Italian?

March 12, 2018

trick_master

get in the van

June 24, 2014

withanie

You wouldn't say "I want a candy" in English--you'd say "I want candy" or "I want some candy," or something like that. :/

February 1, 2013

TheBoneB

The thing is, you cant just literaly translate everything, because not everything is the same in different languages... "la caramella" in italian is countable sort of like "(a) piece(s) of candy".

November 15, 2016

maleficent

In British English, you'd never say "candy" like this. "Sweet" or "sweetie" would be better.

March 17, 2013

Liana_Istriana

mm i have the same problem with translating this phrase coz we say "Lolly" in Australia.

February 2, 2014

Teresinha

This is very useful. I like to know thinks like that...

April 20, 2013

Reb7405

I put sweetie but it wasn't accepted :(

September 22, 2014

LlamaNation01

Voglio un biscotto!

September 16, 2014

Da_Sajf

Me too.

September 7, 2018

danitaz

I think "I would like" should be correct here too.

January 19, 2013

withanie

That's a different verb tense, though. "I would like" is actually "vorrei"

February 1, 2013

708

So"vorrei una caramella" would be more polite, right?

May 21, 2013

withanie

That's right! :)

May 21, 2013

MMCK84

But that's subjunctive, right?

November 23, 2013

Teresinha

No, it's condictional.

November 24, 2013

Koolkaren

I agree with danitaz. In English it is a slightly more polite way of saying the same thing. A small child might say,"I want a candy", but an adult, or even a polite older child would be more likely to say, "I would like a candy". I think, although it is a different tense, it should be allowed.

February 5, 2013

donmarquito

I thought so too

January 28, 2013

Michel5

I would also prefer 'I would like'

January 30, 2013

fpsoche

I thought I heard "voglia una caramella." Would that be "She wants a candy?"

July 15, 2013

Yuujen

She wants a candy would be '(Lei) vuole una caramella'. 'Voglia' is the 1st, 2nd and 3rd person singular subjunctive forms of volere.

July 17, 2013

HappyPup1

Why is it i want a candy? Shouldn't be "I want some candy" or "i want candy" it doesn't make sense!

April 23, 2014

Don.Mc

Does anyone know why this verb goes irregular on the tu and lei forms starting with vuo instead of vog? Is there possible confusion with another meaning?

September 11, 2014

awebb253

Wow, this lesson has A LOT of new words in it, and they don't always conjugate in a clear cut fashion. For the sake of my notes (and sanity), I really wish Duo would give us the root forms, then proceed in giving us all of its conjugates

November 15, 2014

Don.Mc

awebb253 is you place your cursor over the verb in a sentence you will see suggested translations but also an option with a capital C. Select this and it gives you the present tense conjugations. Hope that helps and if you knew that already - c'est la vie!

November 17, 2014

awebb253

Thank you for the reply. I actually did not know that. However, I only use the app, so that is not an option for my practice. I do still appreciate the information, and if I use Duo on a pc, then I will be sure to remember your advice. Until then, I've download another app that helps with conjugation. Thanks, again

November 17, 2014

Br.Raphael

"I want candy, bubblegum and taffy!" lol how would you say that?

March 10, 2015

TheBoneB

Am I the only one that thinks the infinitive of the verbs should be included in theese sentences? it would be a lot more helpful to me than this...

November 15, 2016

AudreyLin31

Magic word, hon?

December 11, 2016

RileyOram0

my sister would say this

January 31, 2017

H.G.Stolk27
March 3, 2017

kaylah2005

Isn't 'caramella' like 'dolce' meaning sweet ? (I was looking at the meanings of caramella suggested ). Which one do you say to say "sweet" ?

June 23, 2017

danitaz

It totally depends on where you are. Caramella is specifically a piece of candy. So in America we would be unlikely to ever translate it with "sweet", because we don't use sweet as candy. So caramella is a specific thing (and a noun) "candy" in the US and "sweet or sweetie" in the UK. On the other hand, dolce means the adjective sweet, and "il dolce" is the noun dessert.

June 23, 2017

TrishF3

Does "caramella" cover all types of sweeties or candies? In British English a "candy" would be ONE sort out of many, as would "caramel". Using "sweet" for "dessert" or "pudding" (the last being most acceptable in middle class speech) would be a sociolinguistic marker of lower social status. Approve or not that's how it is!

July 15, 2017

GeraldineC889692

I agree with milifient. "candy" is an American term. In English we would say "sweet"

September 14, 2017

CounselorChris

In English, one would say, " I want candy" or "I would like a piece of candy", but one never says "I want a candy"

December 31, 2018

StephenHow46136

We are not all American!

January 5, 2019

Angel509

In these parts sweet is candy

March 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.