1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio una caramella."

"Voglio una caramella."

Translation:I want a candy.

January 19, 2013

54 Comments


concifuriram

In English, it is more polite to say "I would like a candy" versus "I want a candy". Similarly in Italian, it is more polite to say "Vorrei una caramella" versus "voglio una caramella". It, however, is a different tense of the verb and not in this lesson.


Gulioy

Volere means want. Io voglio tu vuoi lui/lei vuole noi vogliamo voi volete loro vogliono.


GeorgioArm4

Wouldn't vorrei usually be considered overkill for an informal conversation in Italian?


withanie

You wouldn't say "I want a candy" in English--you'd say "I want candy" or "I want some candy," or something like that. :/


TheBoneB

The thing is, you cant just literaly translate everything, because not everything is the same in different languages... "la caramella" in italian is countable sort of like "(a) piece(s) of candy".


Dan878472

excellent response


Edrass.Chavez

You most certainly would...


maleficent

In British English, you'd never say "candy" like this. "Sweet" or "sweetie" would be better.


Liana_Istriana

mm i have the same problem with translating this phrase coz we say "Lolly" in Australia.


HeavenBender

Yeah, I understand, it's always tech that's the problem. Duolingo uses American English, and I'm an American, so I guess lucky for me, but unlucky for you two.


Reb7405

I put sweetie but it wasn't accepted :(


Teresinha

This is very useful. I like to know thinks like that...


awebb253

Wow, this lesson has A LOT of new words in it, and they don't always conjugate in a clear cut fashion. For the sake of my notes (and sanity), I really wish Duo would give us the root forms, then proceed in giving us all of its conjugates


Don.Mc

awebb253 is you place your cursor over the verb in a sentence you will see suggested translations but also an option with a capital C. Select this and it gives you the present tense conjugations. Hope that helps and if you knew that already - c'est la vie!


awebb253

Thank you for the reply. I actually did not know that. However, I only use the app, so that is not an option for my practice. I do still appreciate the information, and if I use Duo on a pc, then I will be sure to remember your advice. Until then, I've download another app that helps with conjugation. Thanks, again


Tiffs3

These are tough verbs indeed. You can click on 'tips' before you start the lesson. There Duolingo shows these conjugations. Good luck!


LlamaNation01

Voglio un biscotto!


CounselorChris

In English, one would say, " I want candy" or "I would like a piece of candy", but one never says "I want a candy"


ElisabethS705916

A candy is also called a sweet


FatimaLpool

It is a bit ridiculous for Duolingo not to accept the option "I want candy" or "I want some candy", which are grammatically more correct than "I want a candy" (as candy is uncountable)


danitaz

I think "I would like" should be correct here too.


withanie

That's a different verb tense, though. "I would like" is actually "vorrei"


708

So"vorrei una caramella" would be more polite, right?


withanie

That's right! :)


MMCK84

But that's subjunctive, right?


Teresinha

No, it's condictional.


Koolkaren

I agree with danitaz. In English it is a slightly more polite way of saying the same thing. A small child might say,"I want a candy", but an adult, or even a polite older child would be more likely to say, "I would like a candy". I think, although it is a different tense, it should be allowed.


TanyaMevine

But we are not learning English! We are learning italian, and once you have i am sure you will use it very politely. You can choose to say want or would like but here it is "I WANT a candy"


Michel5

I would also prefer 'I would like'


fpsoche

I thought I heard "voglia una caramella." Would that be "She wants a candy?"


Yuujen

She wants a candy would be '(Lei) vuole una caramella'. 'Voglia' is the 1st, 2nd and 3rd person singular subjunctive forms of volere.


HappyPup1

Why is it i want a candy? Shouldn't be "I want some candy" or "i want candy" it doesn't make sense!


TanyaMevine

How doesnt it make sense? It makes perfect sense. " I want a sweet" If i have a bag of blackcurrant and liquorice and i want to eat one, " I WANT a sweet" Sometimes i might say to someone who is offering me one "Yes, i would like a sweet, thanks". But if they're mine, i might say " I want a sweet" or, " I want another sweet".


gumamela_eater

"Caramella" in Italian refers to a piece of candy. There's not always a one-to-one correspondence when one translates between two languages.


Don.Mc

Does anyone know why this verb goes irregular on the tu and lei forms starting with vuo instead of vog? Is there possible confusion with another meaning?


Br.Raphael

"I want candy, bubblegum and taffy!" lol how would you say that?


TheBoneB

Am I the only one that thinks the infinitive of the verbs should be included in theese sentences? it would be a lot more helpful to me than this...


RileyOram0

my sister would say this


kaylah2005

Isn't 'caramella' like 'dolce' meaning sweet ? (I was looking at the meanings of caramella suggested ). Which one do you say to say "sweet" ?


danitaz

It totally depends on where you are. Caramella is specifically a piece of candy. So in America we would be unlikely to ever translate it with "sweet", because we don't use sweet as candy. So caramella is a specific thing (and a noun) "candy" in the US and "sweet or sweetie" in the UK. On the other hand, dolce means the adjective sweet, and "il dolce" is the noun dessert.


TrishF3

Does "caramella" cover all types of sweeties or candies? In British English a "candy" would be ONE sort out of many, as would "caramel". Using "sweet" for "dessert" or "pudding" (the last being most acceptable in middle class speech) would be a sociolinguistic marker of lower social status. Approve or not that's how it is!


GeraldineC889692

I agree with milifient. "candy" is an American term. In English we would say "sweet"


StephenHow46136

We are not all American!


Angel509

In these parts sweet is candy


Phillip925513

I want a lollie should be accepted


ChristianM98447

6 god dress like drizzy


michael758503

Why can't you say Io volere una caramella?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.