"Are you an actor?"

Translation:Actor dych chi?

March 7, 2016

12 Comments


xxxfairymaryxxx

Wyt?

January 19, 2017

mishatx

"Actor wyt ti" is marked as a correct response but this vocabulary hasn't been taught for me yet.

May 20, 2017

wenrisfolf

No, but I play one on TV.

May 7, 2017

efisgpr

Why not "Dych chi actor."? TYIA

March 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because to put it in that construction you would need an "yn" which in this case becomes an "'n". So "Dych chi'n actor?".

March 7, 2016

efisgpr

Thanks, I knew that yn contracted to 'n after chi, but not why we need the "yn" in this construction.

March 8, 2016

SusanWilde3

What is the yn / 'n thing that is used so much around verbs? Can someone tell me more abou it? Diolch.

November 8, 2017

ibisc

yn has several uses. See this for an explanation.

November 8, 2017

ConchiCastillo

Why is "Athro dych chi?" given as a translation, but then marked wrong?

May 13, 2018

EllisVaughan

"Athro" isn't in the system for this sentence and shouldn't be. "Athro" is "Teacher", "Actor" is "Actor".

May 13, 2018

ConchiCastillo

Thank you!

May 13, 2018

pinneleken

it's done this for me as well!

September 18, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.