1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Handelt langsam!"

"Handelt langsam!"

Translation:Take action slowly!

January 1, 2014

38 Comments


SeosamhBei

English translation is a bit odd. "Take it slowly" might be better.


Buddha_Bunny

Or just, "Act slowly."


marionbohny

Exactly what I said, but marked wrong. Dang.


NoMoreRomance

Yeah, but this is more like in a Romantic sense.


whistlingkitty

what does this mean? based on the hints, I said "act slowly", and duo accepted that. I don't know what that means. I looked handelt up in a couple of dictionaries and I still have no clue.


markbooth

Proceed with your intended action at a slow pace.


Schildkrote

I agree, that means nothing in English - maybe they mean something like "act sensibly" or "be careful". I'm reporting it.


herrbrack

I guess it is the kind of thing a police officer would say, but it would be good if someone confirmed it.


Fourtowner

One (albeit very contrived) example xD Director to actor: "No, no no. You're meant be playing a Snail in this theatre production, and your movements are too fast! Act slowly! Remember - you're a snail!"


herrbrack

Good one. Just keep in mind that "handeln", as far as I know, does not mean "act" as in "perform". "Spielen" or "aufführen" are more suitable when talking about a performance.


jairapetyan

So that makes the weird phrase even less useful.


Fourtowner

Good to know, thanks!


prosto_max

Freeze! Keep your hands in the air! Handelt langsam!


sea-mist

As am Australian, I do know what "act slowly" would refer to either. It's just not something we would say, if we want someone to do something slowly we would just say "go slowly"


NoMoreRomance

The guy below me is right, in American English we will tell someone to "Slow down." It doesn't translate well from German to English or vice versa, but it seems like Slow down, would be the equal phrase. But are there any Germans that know exactly what it means?


RememberWWII

We must remember that this is Duo. Sometimes, there's no sensible use for a sentence.


fraser.lawr

When is the 't' ending used? I noticed before that it was 'handle' but now it is 'handelt'. When do you use each?


Pfiff

"Handelt" is the second person plural form of "handeln". Here, it's used as an imperative for talking to a group of people. You can see the other forms here https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/handeln_%28Konjugation%29


Sarah0741

hard to get a good understanding from a fully German website


fraser.lawr

Thanks for that, it makes sense now


jhector87

Shouldn't "Be careful" or "Don't rush into it" be accepted?


Thomas516141

I translated it as 'Go easy!', which is often used with a complement, for example 'Go easy on the wine!' (don't drink it all at once). Perhaps 'Take it easy!' would be a better translation, meaning 'Proceed with caution.' 'Don't rush things', 'Take your time.' 'No need to rush.',

By the way, let me take this opportunity to say that Duoling is a wonderful product. Thomas


Gedalyah

People don't generally say "act slowly" in English, at least not the US. What phrase is this equivalent to? "Go slowly" like in a car or "be careful" like when doing something for the first timw?


chinnichaitanya

Take it slow is better


TimmyCorkery

Is this essentially the German version of the old Latin saying "festina lente" (make haste slowly)?


AnotherDryu

Is this literal, or an idiom? Because I feel like the literal form would not see much use.


Holly262990

Slow down should be accepted. Act slowly is not said in English in this context (as an imperative)


NoMoreRomance

Perfect yes this is exactly what we would say in English alot of the time is to slow down, your going to fast. Perfect, thank you this is how we would say it. Maybe it sounds weird to non-English speakers because down means well going lower. But if someone is jogging to fast and you cant keep up we say "Slow down, for Christ sake."


GIB20AjS

Why not 'handle slowly'?


NoMoreRomance

Your talking to fast, "Slow down!. This is common in American English, but you wouldn't say this to a teacher it would be rude and you might get reprimanded for it. It's more like your yelling at your jogging friend because they're too fast for you.


Ivacko

Could it, by any interpretation, mean ''Handle with care''?


-Copernicus-

No. You could use those sentences in some particular similar situations, but "handeln" doesn't mean "handle" and "langsam" doesn't mean "with care."


bjg20

Go slow not accepted


MeHigh11

why was „Handeld langsam” accepted? Is it correct? I kind of guessed it from the audio...


KeithJones682435

I would argue that in this case "Go slowly" is an accurate translation. We often say "go for it" if asked advice on whether or not to do something. At least in British English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.