1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léim an biachlár agus léann …

"Léim an biachlár agus léann an leabhar."

Translation:I read the menu and you read the book.

March 7, 2016

12 Comments


JimD-az

When I listen it sounds like she is pronouncing Leim starting with an "N" and the same for "leann". Is it just my ears or is their some special rule or is that just the way it is?


Knocksedan

I'm just hearing L. There isn't any rule that would make a word starting with L take an N sound.


JimD-az

Must me my ears. though I can hear the "l" in leabhar just fine. grma.


bobjoefredjoe

no, i think it sounds the same


Knocksedan

What sounds the same as what? Are you hearing "N" sounds too?

I've listened to this clip repeatedly, with my eyes closed, but I don't hear anything like an "N" sound at the start of léim or léann.

Even taking account of the fact that the brain can trick us into hearing what we know we should be hearing, I'm pretty sure that this was recorded with an "L" sound, rather than an "N" sound.


NienkeFleur

To me, her l's do sound a bit like a combination between an english l followed by a y (as in yeah/you/yay) so leim sounds like lyeim, leann like lyeann, leabhar like lyower


SatharnPHL
Mod

"her l's" are standard Irish slender "l"s - the pronunciation of consonants in Irish is affected by whether they are broad or slender. This is most apparent for "s", where slender "s" has a "sh" sound (, , siúcra, ispíní, éisc), whereas broad "s" has an "ss" sound (scoil, sásta, , conas, iasc). In the case of l, it's a bit more subtle, especially for English speakers as the sound of a slender l isn't particularly significant in English, but you can hear a "glide" after the l.


BridgetSto10

So the bh in the word leabhar makes an 'ow' sound??


mehc012

Why can't you use "while" instead of "and"? It's been listed as a translation of agus for ages on here, so I thought I'd try it.


SatharnPHL
Mod

In this case you have two complete complete sentences, and agus is a conjunction joining them, and it means "and".

agus can be translated as "while" in sentences like léim an biachlár agus tú ag léamh an leabhar or léann mé an biachlár agus a bhí tú sa leithreas, but agus doesn't generally mean "while".


ciara775869

Does 'léim' not translate as jump ??!!


SatharnPHL
Mod

léim is both a noun meaning "a jump" and the root of the verb jump. In the present tense, it is léimeann (tú/sé/sí), and the first person singular form is léimim.

The verb léigh means "read", and in the present tense, you have léann tú with léim for the first person singular.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.