1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha qualche rapporto con …

"Lei ha qualche rapporto con quel gruppo."

Translation:She has some relation with that group.

January 1, 2014

25 Comments


Shanigans

Some relation ? Is that English ? I would never use it in the singular.

February 17, 2014

yraYO3ID

She has some relation with that group = some kind of unspecified relation

April 20, 2018

srad2

I agree - 'she has some relation with that group' doesn't make any sense in English. It should be 'some relations' or 'relationships' or something like that.

August 31, 2014

EstelleTweedie

They accept "relationship"

September 14, 2014

jgbachand

Okay, so I've had it drilled into me that "qualche" with the singular noun is translated as a plural in English, and now Duolingo doesn't accept "relationships" in translation. Not to mention that this is obscure, to say the least - unless the speaker is being catty or nonchalant.

January 1, 2014

KarenColle

6/20/14. Duo accepted my answer: "She has some RAPPORT with that group".♡

June 21, 2014

mextex1

1/12/2019 Duo did NOT accept that same sentence for me!

January 12, 2019

miraclepoet

1/23/2019 "She has some rapport with that group" was accepted for me

January 23, 2019

semperfox

I said "she has some connection to that group" and was marked wrong. It isn't wrong. They need better translators.

August 2, 2014

JulietaMar19

She has some ¿rapport? Is that even an english word?

May 5, 2016

Nonna602151

Yes, it is. We stole it from the French, but English steals TONS of vocabulary! You'll find it in any dictionary. It's often used politically, often personally: a special rapport between the US and UK; establishing rapport with his students. However, Duo won't accept it. Hmmppf!!!

July 19, 2018

EstelleTweedie

Yes it is - you use it in the sense of having an instinctive bond or connection with somebody. The "t" isn't pronounced, presumably because it's from French??

May 6, 2016

IanHale0

I used "relationship" and, despite it being in the accompanying alternatives, and being correct according to my dictionary, it not allowed. "Relationship" seems better to me.

December 6, 2018

EstelleTweedie

Definitely! They did accept it 4 years ago.

December 7, 2018

JeaniePres

The singular 'relationship' was not accepted.

April 5, 2019

shafali09

I keep hearing 'lei mi ha qualche rapporto...' in the fast version. Is it just me? ( and yes I know that wouldn't make sense)

August 3, 2014

BiddyT

This is a bad translation but it is hard to report bad translations as there is no box to do so. There is nothing wrong with the Italian, just the translation. Any ideas?

June 15, 2018

woozlification

I agree. If you are clicking on the boxes, rather than typing, the word you can choose is "relation", which is rubbish, unless it's another variety of English- is that good US English, anybody?

I'd say it should be "rapport" or "relationship" or "connection" or something like that, and there is nowhere to report that, other than saying that the dictionary hints are wrong.

October 11, 2019

Pataglu

Click the microphone and say: "Lei ha qualche rapporto con quel gruppo." Then laugh.

February 17, 2014

swifty100

My answer was identical to the one you gave but was marked incorrect. Why was that?

April 13, 2014

Bob860250

How about "She has some contact with that group"

July 9, 2018

Ernest1959

i had the same answer and it was marked wrong. However the french word contact certainly means contact !

December 2, 2019

ilani361369

This is a first. I typed in my answer and it was marked wrong. But when i compare the two, they match exactly! And now i can't pass the unit because it wont accept the right answer.

August 11, 2018

Anne737429

she has some links with that group?

August 14, 2018

RobertTard2

"She has some rapport with the group." is an accurate and grammatically correct translation of the that Italian sentence. DL is wrong to mark it 'incorrect'.

August 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.