1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha qualche rapporto con …

"Lei ha qualche rapporto con quel gruppo."

Translation:She has some relation with that group.

January 1, 2014

37 Comments


Shanigans

Some relation ? Is that English ? I would never use it in the singular.


srad2

I agree - 'she has some relation with that group' doesn't make any sense in English. It should be 'some relations' or 'relationships' or something like that.


EstelleTweedie

They accept "relationship"


yraYO3ID

She has some relation with that group = some kind of unspecified relation


jgbachand

Okay, so I've had it drilled into me that "qualche" with the singular noun is translated as a plural in English, and now Duolingo doesn't accept "relationships" in translation. Not to mention that this is obscure, to say the least - unless the speaker is being catty or nonchalant.


KarenColle

6/20/14. Duo accepted my answer: "She has some RAPPORT with that group".♡


mextex1

1/12/2019 Duo did NOT accept that same sentence for me!


miraclepoet

1/23/2019 "She has some rapport with that group" was accepted for me


LesserWeev

Duo should accept rapport or relationship but definitely not their favoured answer of relation


semperfox

I said "she has some connection to that group" and was marked wrong. It isn't wrong. They need better translators.


MartinaNic136314

not a forgiving algorithm innit?


JulietaMar19

She has some ¿rapport? Is that even an english word?


Nonna602151

Yes, it is. We stole it from the French, but English steals TONS of vocabulary! You'll find it in any dictionary. It's often used politically, often personally: a special rapport between the US and UK; establishing rapport with his students. However, Duo won't accept it. Hmmppf!!!


EstelleTweedie

Yes it is - you use it in the sense of having an instinctive bond or connection with somebody. The "t" isn't pronounced, presumably because it's from French??


IanHale0

I used "relationship" and, despite it being in the accompanying alternatives, and being correct according to my dictionary, it not allowed. "Relationship" seems better to me.


EstelleTweedie

Definitely! They did accept it 4 years ago.


BiddyT

This is a bad translation but it is hard to report bad translations as there is no box to do so. There is nothing wrong with the Italian, just the translation. Any ideas?


woozlification

I agree. If you are clicking on the boxes, rather than typing, the word you can choose is "relation", which is rubbish, unless it's another variety of English- is that good US English, anybody?

I'd say it should be "rapport" or "relationship" or "connection" or something like that, and there is nowhere to report that, other than saying that the dictionary hints are wrong.


JeaniePres

The singular 'relationship' was not accepted.


shafali09

I keep hearing 'lei mi ha qualche rapporto...' in the fast version. Is it just me? ( and yes I know that wouldn't make sense)


Pataglu

Click the microphone and say: "Lei ha qualche rapporto con quel gruppo." Then laugh.


swifty100

My answer was identical to the one you gave but was marked incorrect. Why was that?


Bob860250

How about "She has some contact with that group"


Ernest1959

i had the same answer and it was marked wrong. However the french word contact certainly means contact !


ilani361369

This is a first. I typed in my answer and it was marked wrong. But when i compare the two, they match exactly! And now i can't pass the unit because it wont accept the right answer.


Anne737429

she has some links with that group?


Alison177611

Duolingo, please don't give 'relation' and 'ship' as separate words and then tell ME off for leaving a space between them! There was not other option.


RobertTard2

"She has some rapport with the group." is an accurate and grammatically correct translation of the that Italian sentence. DL is wrong to mark it 'incorrect'.


Anita388049

I thonk it might be because it's meant to be "that group" rather than "the group"


Eithinog

She has some relationship with that group. accepted


thegreentrader

In england we would use rapport. It might be french but it is better english than the answer suggested.


KariEsvall0

Please, Duolingo - use proper English! This is just 'word by word-translation', which seldom works well!


anna684111

Not English! She has a relationship with that group.


Trudy72040

Rapport wasn't accepted here either!!


Anita388049

Did anyone get that right? What a bad English sentence!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.