"Elas gostam de abacaxis."

Translation:They like pineapples.

January 1, 2014

24 Comments


mngtaylor

they don't like pineapple (singular) is also correct. It's generic, not just about these particular pineapples

January 1, 2014

PHScanes

It's the same for portugese... reported... we never use plural to refer to an object

May 30, 2015

cb062012

i dont understand the "de" added in sentences like these why is it added?

March 31, 2014

mngtaylor

The preposition "de" is required after gostar in Portuguese. It's just a rule.

March 31, 2014

gabeambz

The verb "gostar" (like) goes always with the word "de". Eu gosto de você Eu gosto de caipirinhas Ela gosta de viajar ao México

February 7, 2015

Bernhard111

How do you say "they" in a gender neutral way? (eles, elas?)

July 22, 2016

Paulenrique

Eles.

Every time you have a group of male + female, use the male version.

July 22, 2016

rootlyn

would "eles gostam de abacaxi" be correct as well? Or does pineapple have to be made plural?

October 2, 2014

vivisaurus

It would be correct. It probably wouldn't be accepted as a direct translation of this particular sentence, but the sentence is correct. =]

January 14, 2015

navdeepsinghpaul

Did she say eles or elas? The same problem everytime.

October 14, 2014

FigTwig

I played it 3 times fast and once slow and still wasn't sure.

January 23, 2015

David158625

I find the same problem

April 14, 2019

DaveKinsella

Wouldn't "The girls like pineapples" be acceptable too?

June 10, 2014

garysferrao

No.

"Ela" means "She". " Elas" would mean many "Shes" (plural), but there's just no word like that in English. So we approximate it to a gender neutral "They".

"The (plural 'the') girls" would be translated as "As meninas".

December 27, 2015

vivisaurus

We need to write the closest translation possible... if the sentence says "they" instead of "the girls," it will only accept the translation for "they". Hope it helps!

January 14, 2015

tobibeer

No because you don't know if it ain't women, mums or grandmothers or any other group of females

December 29, 2018

simbarashey

When do you use 'gosta' and 'gostam'

September 5, 2014

blazinghaze

gosta for singular , u almost always add a m when it becomes plural (gostam , bebem, comem) pretty simple to grasp

September 17, 2014

David158625

Often when a pronoun comes over the speaker, the "a" is muffled. In this example, Elas comes out sounding like Eles.

I guess we will have to "guess" when an "a" instead of "e" is part of the pronoun spoken.

April 14, 2019

morgaanndroogan

how am i supposed to know how to spell pineapple in portuguese off the top of my head

April 18, 2014

therazboynick

Cause if you did the course step by step you would have known this one.

August 30, 2014

gracamol

A frase tem duas formas like e enjoy...a minha resposta like foi considerada errada porque????

May 15, 2014

ThayaneMel3

Like=gostar enjoy=aproveitar

December 31, 2015

Wako_2A_Insekten

i understand that "ananas" is not used in English, but my "correct" solution was "they like headaches"?

Is this just completely wrong or do Portuguese / Brazilian use this as phrase?

October 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.