1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não consigo esquecê-la."

"Eu não consigo esquecê-la."

Translation:I cannot forget her.

January 19, 2013

7 Comments


nmenez

why is "esquecê" not in infinitive form?


erudis

The verb loses its ending when you merge it with the pronoun.

  • Esquecer ele = esquecê-lo
  • Esquecer ela = esquecê-la

Fintan

"Eu não posso esquece-la" means "I cannot forget her". So, "consigo" should give a sense of "managing to / being able to forget her" So, I think, "I just cannot forget her" is a better translation.


Xiong

If I use "posso" instead of "consigo", how would that change the connotation of this sentence?


erudis

It could give the meaning of "I shouldn't forget her".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.