"Eu não consigo esquecê-la."

Translation:I cannot forget her.

January 19, 2013

7 Comments


nmenez

why is "esquecê" not in infinitive form?

January 19, 2013

erudis

The verb loses its ending when you merge it with the pronoun.

  • Esquecer ele = esquecê-lo
  • Esquecer ela = esquecê-la
January 19, 2013

Fintan

Thanks!

April 6, 2013

Fintan

"Eu não posso esquece-la" means "I cannot forget her". So, "consigo" should give a sense of "managing to / being able to forget her" So, I think, "I just cannot forget her" is a better translation.

April 6, 2013

Xiong

If I use "posso" instead of "consigo", how would that change the connotation of this sentence?

May 13, 2013

erudis

It could give the meaning of "I shouldn't forget her".

May 13, 2013

Xiong

Obrigado!

May 14, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.