"Сомнойидутмоидрузья."

Translation:My friends are going with me.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Mohab939922

Does this sentence have the same meaning. "Мои друзья идут со мной" ?

2 years ago

relox84
relox84

The sentence "Со мной идут мои друзья" puts emphasis on "друзья"

1 year ago

TahitiTrotsky

I thought c/co could sometimes mean 'and,' so my answer was, 'My friends and I are going.' Here is a reference:

In Russian the preposition “с” is also used to indicate when two people accompany each other. In English we would use the word “and”, but Russian generally uses “с” (with). Have a look at the following Russian examples.

Иван с Анной идут в кафе. - Ivan and Anna are going to the cafe. Иван с женой идут в кафе. - Ivan and his wife are going to the cafe. Анна с Иваном идут в кафе. - Anna and Ivan are going to the cafe. Анна с мужем идут в кафе. - Anna and her husband are going to the cafe.

1 year ago

zebby.mann
zebby.mann

What made Анна become Анной, and Иван Иваном?

4 months ago

NickPoulsen

Whats the difference between друзья and други?

8 months ago

AndersBorje
AndersBorje

Why ь after з. Я will palatalize з anyway. I have never understood the full scale of ь and ъ.

2 years ago

AndersBorje
AndersBorje

Thanks a lot, Neon_Iceberg, the video scatters the fog to some extent, especially when you compare Ь with Ъ. But what about, let's say, a word like ДЛЯ? I understand that the Л becomes soft (palatalised) because of the Я. No Ь is needed. Therefore, I find it logic that друзья could have been spelled друзя. I probably have missed something. Any comments on that?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

When a word has "ь" then the pronounciation has a little pause: "друзь-я", otherwise (when a word doesn't have "ь") there is no pause then: "для".

2 years ago

AndersBorje
AndersBorje

That makes sense! Ya blagodaryu vas, Neon_Iceberg

2 years ago

Y.D247
Y.D247

Со vs с?? Мной vs мною ??

2 years ago

AnTesla
AnTesla

You can use both "со мной" and "со мною" here.

2 years ago

Y.D247
Y.D247

are they always interchangeable?

2 years ago

AnTesla
AnTesla

Yes. "Со мной" is more modern, "со мною" - old-fashioned, poetic.

2 years ago

dlisol
dlisol

I typed "со мной идут мои друзья" - it said incorrect, but gave as the correct solution "Со мной идут мои друзья.". I took a screenshot but cannot post it here.

When I tried to report this as a problem, the options available were: 1 The audio does not sound correct. 2 The Russian sentence is unnatural or has an error. 3 The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

Which should I choose?

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.